"You intend to listen to the stories."

Translation:Tá fút éisteacht leis na scéalta.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Asskrha1234

Why is ¨leis¨ in this sentence?

3 years ago

Knocksedan

Because you éist le something in Irish. Éist liom means "listen to me", éistim leis an raidió is "I listen to the radio".

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Before the definite article, le becomes leis

3 years ago

ConnieKetchum

Please help me with the use of "fut" (faoi) in this sentence.

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

Fút = faoi + . One of the uses of faoi is in an idiom that means “intend”, e.g. Tá fúm siúl (“I intend to walk”), Bhí fúithi snámh (“She intended to swim”).

1 year ago

iongantas
iongantas

I chose one of the two correct answers and it marked it wrong.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

The instructions are "Mark All Correct translations".

1 year ago

mikeinkerry

"Tá fút éisteacht lena scéalta" as marked wrong. Why?

11 months ago

SatharnPHL

lena means "with his" (or "her" or "their") - or, in this exercise tá fút éisteacht lena scéalta means "You intend to listen to his stories".

le + a (possessive pronoun) becomes lena
le + an (definite article) becomes leis an
le + na (definite article) becomes leis na

leis is also the 3rd person singular masculine prepositional pronoun ("with him"/"with it").

11 months ago

Leslie999311

Why not fuibh instead of fút?

7 months ago

SatharnPHL

English doesn't differentiate between plural "you" and singular "you", so for an English to Irish translation, both fút and fúibh should be acceptable.

7 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.