1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You intend to listen to the …

"You intend to listen to the stories."

Translation:Tá fút éisteacht leis na scéalta.

July 18, 2015

13 Comments


Asskrha1234

Why is ¨leis¨ in this sentence?


Knocksedan

Because you éist le something in Irish. Éist liom means "listen to me", éistim leis an raidió is "I listen to the radio".


galaxyrocker

Before the definite article, le becomes leis


ConnieKetchum

Please help me with the use of "fut" (faoi) in this sentence.


scilling

Fút = faoi + . One of the uses of faoi is in an idiom that means “intend”, e.g. Tá fúm siúl (“I intend to walk”), Bhí fúithi snámh (“She intended to swim”).


iongantas

I chose one of the two correct answers and it marked it wrong.


SatharnPHL
Mod

The instructions are "Mark All Correct translations".


mikeinkerry

"Tá fút éisteacht lena scéalta" as marked wrong. Why?


SatharnPHL
Mod

lena means "with his" (or "her" or "their") - or, in this exercise tá fút éisteacht lena scéalta means "You intend to listen to his stories".

le + a (possessive pronoun) becomes lena
le + an (definite article) becomes leis an
le + na (definite article) becomes leis na

leis is also the 3rd person singular masculine prepositional pronoun ("with him"/"with it").


Leslie999311

Why not fuibh instead of fút?


SatharnPHL
Mod

English doesn't differentiate between plural "you" and singular "you", so for an English to Irish translation, both fút and fúibh should be acceptable.


Shivaadh

In an earlier exercise of this lession, we needed"ag" before the infinitive. Here we don't. Why?

(The only clue I've been able to find is that the other exercise was translated into the progressive aspect of the present tense in English.)


SatharnPHL
Mod

If you want to use "an earlier exercise" as the basis of your question, please quote the actual exercise that you are referring to.

Irish doesn't have infinitives. Ag is not used to translate an English infinitive. Ag is used with and the verbal noun to translate the present progressive. It is also possible to translate this construction using a gerund rather than an infinitive - "you intend listening to the stories" (though it might not be considered idiomatic in all versions of English).

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.