"He takes his coat off."

Translation:Baineann sé a chóta de.

July 18, 2015

8 Comments


Asskrha1234

could it also be ¨Baineann sé de a chóta¨

July 18, 2015

galaxyrocker

Yes, it could.

July 18, 2015

kraden04

Is there any meaningful difference between the two or are they wholly interchangeable?

May 2, 2016

galaxyrocker

I would say that baineann sé de a chóta would be more natural, as phrasal verbs like to stay close together.

May 2, 2016

[deactivated user]

    For the imperative where it applies to oneself, yes. For example:

    Bain díot do chóta = Take off your coat.
    Bain díot an hata = Take off the hat.

    But for other situations it is more natural to say Baineann sé (rud éigin) de
    Bhain sé an t-ocras díom = It relieved my hunger.
    Ná bain a chroí de = Don't dishearten him.
    Baineadh a ainm den rolla = His name was removed from the roll.
    Bain an scian den leanbh = Take the knife from the child.
    Bhain sé an caint díom = It left me speechless.

    See bain de

    May 3, 2016

LenaCapaillUisce

    What's the difference between "tógann sé a chota de"? Are both acceptable?

    September 17, 2018

RozieToez

    So, when I put clothes on, I have to specify that it's on myself, orm but when i take them off it I shouldn't specify that it's off myself and should just use de?

    September 24, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      de = off him.

      Cuirim mo chóta orm = I put on my coat.

      Bainim mo chóta díom = I take off my coat.

      November 29, 2015
      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.