1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He takes his coat off."

"He takes his coat off."

Translation:Baineann sé a chóta de.

July 18, 2015

6 Comments


Asskrha1234

could it also be ¨Baineann sé de a chóta¨


kraden04

Is there any meaningful difference between the two or are they wholly interchangeable?


galaxyrocker

I would say that baineann sé de a chóta would be more natural, as phrasal verbs like to stay close together.


[deactivated user]

    For the imperative where it applies to oneself, yes. For example:

    Bain díot do chóta = Take off your coat.
    Bain díot an hata = Take off the hat.

    But for other situations it is more natural to say Baineann sé (rud éigin) de
    Bhain sé an t-ocras díom = It relieved my hunger.
    Ná bain a chroí de = Don't dishearten him.
    Baineadh a ainm den rolla = His name was removed from the roll.
    Bain an scian den leanbh = Take the knife from the child.
    Bhain sé an caint díom = It left me speechless.

    See bain de


LenaCapaillUisce

    What's the difference between "tógann sé a chota de"? Are both acceptable?

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.