"Cad a roghnaíonn tú?"

Translation:What do you choose?

July 18, 2015

8 Comments


AzureFjord

Roghnaím thusa, a Phíocaitsiú!

March 29, 2016

mjkuecker1965

How about What's your choice?

July 18, 2015

scilling

That would be Cad é do rogha?.

July 18, 2015

mjkuecker1965

Ah yes, I quite forget most of this. :)

July 19, 2015

Bush6984

I assume that means that "Which do you choose?" would also be excluded then?? They seem to have the same meaning though, despite not being literal translations.

September 23, 2016

scilling

I’d translate “Which do you choose?” as Cé acu a roghnaíonn tú? .

September 23, 2016

FearAsAnt-Oilean

why is "what are you choosing?" incorrect?

February 12, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

"are" is a form of the verb "to be" - "Cad atá tú a roghnú?"

February 12, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.