"Cad a roghnaíonn tú?"

Translation:What do you choose?

July 18, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AzureFjord

Roghnaím thusa, a Phíocaitsiú!


mjkuecker1965

How about What's your choice?


scilling

That would be Cad é do rogha?.


mjkuecker1965

Ah yes, I quite forget most of this. :)


Bush6984

I assume that means that "Which do you choose?" would also be excluded then?? They seem to have the same meaning though, despite not being literal translations.


scilling

I’d translate “Which do you choose?” as Cé acu a roghnaíonn tú? .


FearAsAnt-Oilean

why is "what are you choosing?" incorrect?


19O492554

"are" is a form of the verb "to be" - "Cad atá tú a roghnú?"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.