"Ha piovuto di più lunedì che martedì."

Translation:It rained more on Monday than on Tuesday.

December 30, 2012

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hkysonjr

I think that "It rained more Monday than Tuesday" should also be accepted as a valid translation of this sentence.


[deactivated user]

    Accepted 4/9/21.


mukkapazza

    Thank you! We've adjusted the sentence.


jaye16

    Would it be possible to also correct the drop down definition for "che"? And can "che" really be used for such disparate things: 'that'', ''what'', ''and'' and ''than''? A lot of work for one little word. ;-)


Karmaria

    "Than" is what's used for comparing two things, "then" is used to express a story/process' next step. "First, I entered the dark hallway. Then, I turned on the light. It was darker here, than in the room with the large windows."


gSee4

    In another sentence of this skill it was like 'è piovuto'. Questo è sbagliato?


BowmansCastle

    Ha piovuto is a mistake, I think. 501Italian verbs says to use essere with this verb.


YellowStripe

    Piovere is an impersonal verb - never used in io, tu, noi or voi forms. It is only ever in the third person. Such verbs can take either avere or essere as an auxiliary.


NargizH

    It should be è. Impersonal verbs are used with essere, not with avere

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.