1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ha piovuto di più lunedì che…

"Ha piovuto di più lunedì che martedì."

Translation:It rained more on Monday than on Tuesday.

December 30, 2012

10 Comments


hkysonjr

I think that "It rained more Monday than Tuesday" should also be accepted as a valid translation of this sentence.


01nick1988

I disagree, without saying 'on' Monday it's not a complete sentence


Karmaria

I agree with Nick without at least the first "on" the sentence reads as if Mondays and Tuesdays are the things that are raining... which you could probably use as a metaphor since nobody likes Monday. Think of it as saying, "it rained more cats than dogs. "


mukkapazza

Thank you! We've adjusted the sentence.


jaye16

Would it be possible to also correct the drop down definition for "che"? And can "che" really be used for such disparate things: 'that'', ''what'', ''and'' and ''than''? A lot of work for one little word. ;-)


Karmaria

"Than" is what's used for comparing two things, "then" is used to express a story/process' next step. "First, I entered the dark hallway. Then, I turned on the light. It was darker here, than in the room with the large windows."


gSee4

In another sentence of this skill it was like 'è piovuto'. Questo è sbagliato?


BowmansCastle

Ha piovuto is a mistake, I think. 501Italian verbs says to use essere with this verb.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.