1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Do you and your girlfriend s…

"Do you and your girlfriend separate?"

Translation:An scarann tú agus do chailín?

July 18, 2015

5 Comments


AndrewDowd3

Realistically, you would have to say "an scarann tusa agus do chailín?"


MaryQuin1

'You' sound emphatic to me- why was 'tusa' not accepted


mjkuecker1965

I never remember that "AN" prior to the action to make it a question. :(


Nathan884107

Any thoughts on "an scaran sibh tú agus do chailín?"


SatharnPHL

A verb can only have one subject. You appear to be trying to make both sibh and be the subject of scarann.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.