"They are getting old and gray."

Translation:Ili iĝas maljunaj kaj grizaj.

3 years ago

6 Comments


GastonDorren
GastonDorren

Question: could I say, ili estas igxantaj maljunaj kaj grizaj? And would that sound equally good or better, or would it appear like translated English?

3 years ago

vikungen

Like mihxal said, participles are really only used when they are needed. In other cases you can usually say the same thing a lot clearer without the use of participles.

Ili iĝas maljunaj kaj grizaj.

This is easily understandable as you use a common verb in present tense and two adjectives.

Ili maljuniĝas kaj griziĝas

Not as immediately recognizable, but still easily understood with the use of word building.

While:

Ili estas iĝantaj maljunaj kaj grizaj

Seems like a somewhat more unnecessary complication as you use estas + three adjectives, one of the an uncommon construction, instead of just one verb + two adjectives or even two verbs and no adjectives.

3 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

Participles are rarely used. Similar sense can be expressed by "Ili iĝadas maljunaj kaj grizaj". But the simple form is also clear.

3 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

Thanks, mihxal and vikungen.

3 years ago

JohnReid8
JohnReid8

Are these adjectives not in the accusative case because they're acting on the subject?

(A dumb question, I'm sure).

2 years ago

lyubomirv
lyubomirv

Yes, they describe the subject. Just like in the sentence: Ili estas maljunaj kaj grizaj. iĝas works like estas.

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.