1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "They are getting old and gra…

"They are getting old and gray."

Translation:Ili iĝas maljunaj kaj grizaj.

July 18, 2015

6 Comments


GastonDorren

Question: could I say, ili estas igxantaj maljunaj kaj grizaj? And would that sound equally good or better, or would it appear like translated English?

July 18, 2015

vikungen

Like mihxal said, participles are really only used when they are needed. In other cases you can usually say the same thing a lot clearer without the use of participles.

Ili iĝas maljunaj kaj grizaj.

This is easily understandable as you use a common verb in present tense and two adjectives.

Ili maljuniĝas kaj griziĝas

Not as immediately recognizable, but still easily understood with the use of word building.

While:

Ili estas iĝantaj maljunaj kaj grizaj

Seems like a somewhat more unnecessary complication as you use estas + three adjectives, one of the an uncommon construction, instead of just one verb + two adjectives or even two verbs and no adjectives.

July 18, 2015

mihxal

Participles are rarely used. Similar sense can be expressed by "Ili iĝadas maljunaj kaj grizaj". But the simple form is also clear.

July 18, 2015

GastonDorren

Thanks, mihxal and vikungen.

July 18, 2015

JohnReid8

Are these adjectives not in the accusative case because they're acting on the subject?

(A dumb question, I'm sure).

January 18, 2016

lyubomirv

Yes, they describe the subject. Just like in the sentence: Ili estas maljunaj kaj grizaj. iĝas works like estas.

June 1, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.