"La prigione l'ha cambiata?"

Translation:Has prison changed her?

December 30, 2012

27 Comments


bayareaberg

Besides the sweet tattoos and the PTSD, she's basically the same.

September 18, 2013

CCinCA

Awesome! Finally some humor in these discussion pages... thanks. :)

November 8, 2013

DariaTrehyMathes

Gotta love this one!

November 23, 2017

hkysonjr

I think that "Has prison changed her?" should be accepted as a valid translation of the sentence above.

December 30, 2012

Teresinha

Now it is a valid translation. (Jan.28,2014).

January 28, 2014

badyan

Why is "him" not acceptable here? Should it have been cambiato in that case?

October 25, 2013

italiaoo

"cambiatA" ends in "a". If avere is used as an auxiliary verb, the participle agrees with the object of the sentence. The participle here is "cambiata", which is female singular, so we know that the object is a single female person, "her". Does this help?

November 25, 2013

Max_Meade

Are you sure? It's my understanding that the participle changes to match the object only when the auxiliary verb is essere, not avere. Wouldn't "him" or even "it" be acceptable depending on the context?

May 7, 2014

Teresinha

I am sure that italiaoo is sure...You also understood correctly in the first part of your comment. But in "l'ha cambiata" this l' is the pronoun object "la"which comes before the verb and so it requeres the participle agree with the pronoun.

September 28, 2014

badyan

I didn't know that about avere, thanks :)

November 25, 2013

cwrose01

It helps me! Grazie.

January 5, 2015

thenino85

A sentence worth remembering.

July 11, 2013

DariaTrehyMathes

I wonder how often I'll get to say it?

November 23, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Daria: You're asking the wrong question. These sentences, however silly or senseless, are still useful in that users are presented with vocabulary items they can possibly recycle in other contexts, verb structures, word order, proper use of say direct object pronoun and past participles, etc.. My point is it's not simply about sentences we should expect to memorize for verbatim re-use; if that's what you're expecting from the site you're going about language acquisition in entirely the wrong way. It's about learning vocabulary, grammatical patterns and structures. On the other hand I guess you could memorize this very sentence for use when you find yourself in Perugia and wish to ask a local about Amanda Knox.

November 23, 2017

oneshy

but I think "it" should be accepted as well as "her" if the "it" refers to a feminine noun.

December 15, 2013

Teresinha

Good idea! Maybe the prison changed the menu.

January 28, 2014

ajpthree

I'm with you, I just caught this one on my last heart as the last question - worst DL fail one can make! arrrgg…

May 2, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

Why isn't "Has the prison changed it" , referring to a feminine object, correct?

October 7, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

Out of context, why can't it translate as "Has prison changed IT" referring back to a feminine noun, maybe "la vita" so something similar.

January 5, 2015

luigi94114

Agreed. Or something like "la cultura"

May 19, 2018

BajMaj

I hope she won't kill another fiance sixty days before wedding...

January 1, 2017

lynnfhoffman

'prison changed her?' whazz wrong wit dat?

February 6, 2014

new3009

Does any expert explain this case? I don't think "cambiatA" toward "her", temporary don't get it!

April 10, 2014

divaluisa

I also used "it" There's no way to tell whether it is "her" or "it" feminine. I think avere + participle matches the gender only when the object is a pronoun. Has the prison changed the woman. "La prigione ha cambiato la donna?" The participle would not change here. Can someone verify this for me?

September 27, 2014

Chrismakem

Could this also be 'the prison, has it changed?' Obviously with the addition of the comma.

January 6, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

No, because the "l'" in "l'ha" stands for the direct object pronoun la, which refers to someone or something other than the subject. In your sentence, 'has it changed?' there's no direct object and 'cambiare' is being used intransitively, meaning that it would require 'essere' as its auxiliary not 'avere'. So: La prigione, è cambiata? I believe you could also use the reflexive form 'cambiarsi' - "La prigione, si è cambiata?" since it has the connotation of changing in the sense of transforming oneself.

January 6, 2016

Bill98991

I am confused. Is this a transitive use of cambiare or an intransitive use of cambiare? Isn't "her" the object of "changed"? "Prison has changed her."

March 9, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.