1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La prigione l'ha cambiata?"

"La prigione l'ha cambiata?"

Translation:Has prison changed her?

December 30, 2012

28 Comments


bayareaberg

Besides the sweet tattoos and the PTSD, she's basically the same.


CCinCA

Awesome! Finally some humor in these discussion pages... thanks. :)


hkysonjr

I think that "Has prison changed her?" should be accepted as a valid translation of the sentence above.


Teresinha

Now it is a valid translation. (Jan.28,2014).


badyan

Why is "him" not acceptable here? Should it have been cambiato in that case?


italiaoo

"cambiatA" ends in "a". If avere is used as an auxiliary verb, the participle agrees with the object of the sentence. The participle here is "cambiata", which is female singular, so we know that the object is a single female person, "her". Does this help?


Max_Meade

Are you sure? It's my understanding that the participle changes to match the object only when the auxiliary verb is essere, not avere. Wouldn't "him" or even "it" be acceptable depending on the context?


Teresinha

I am sure that italiaoo is sure...You also understood correctly in the first part of your comment. But in "l'ha cambiata" this l' is the pronoun object "la"which comes before the verb and so it requeres the participle agree with the pronoun.


badyan

I didn't know that about avere, thanks :)


cwrose01

It helps me! Grazie.


thenino85

A sentence worth remembering.


Daria2VA

I wonder how often I'll get to say it?


Germanlehrerlsu

Daria: You're asking the wrong question. These sentences, however silly or senseless, are still useful in that users are presented with vocabulary items they can possibly recycle in other contexts, verb structures, word order, proper use of say direct object pronoun and past participles, etc.. My point is it's not simply about sentences we should expect to memorize for verbatim re-use; if that's what you're expecting from the site you're going about language acquisition in entirely the wrong way. It's about learning vocabulary, grammatical patterns and structures. On the other hand I guess you could memorize this very sentence for use when you find yourself in Perugia and wish to ask a local about Amanda Knox.


oneshy

but I think "it" should be accepted as well as "her" if the "it" refers to a feminine noun.


Teresinha

Good idea! Maybe the prison changed the menu.


ajpthree

I'm with you, I just caught this one on my last heart as the last question - worst DL fail one can make! arrrgg…


Germanlehrerlsu

Why isn't "Has the prison changed it" , referring to a feminine object, correct?


Germanlehrerlsu

Out of context, why can't it translate as "Has prison changed IT" referring back to a feminine noun, maybe "la vita" so something similar.


luigi94114

Agreed. Or something like "la cultura"


BajMaj

I hope she won't kill another fiance sixty days before wedding...


Martin135869

La mia sorellina non l'ho fatto!


lynnfhoffman

'prison changed her?' whazz wrong wit dat?


new3009

Does any expert explain this case? I don't think "cambiatA" toward "her", temporary don't get it!


Chrismakem

Could this also be 'the prison, has it changed?' Obviously with the addition of the comma.


Germanlehrerlsu

No, because the "l'" in "l'ha" stands for the direct object pronoun la, which refers to someone or something other than the subject. In your sentence, 'has it changed?' there's no direct object and 'cambiare' is being used intransitively, meaning that it would require 'essere' as its auxiliary not 'avere'. So: La prigione, è cambiata? I believe you could also use the reflexive form 'cambiarsi' - "La prigione, si è cambiata?" since it has the connotation of changing in the sense of transforming oneself.


Bill98991

I am confused. Is this a transitive use of cambiare or an intransitive use of cambiare? Isn't "her" the object of "changed"? "Prison has changed her."


AlphaCentauri

What do they expect we'll be doing in Italy?


NgRoots

Arancione è il nero nuovo

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.