1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono farfalle."

"Sono farfalle."

Translation:They are butterflies.

December 30, 2012

47 Comments


thmarchi

Farfalle is also my favorite kind of pasta. A little pesto, some grated parmesano...yummy!

July 5, 2013

funnyiloveitaly2

We are butterflies, lol!! x

May 24, 2014

Girishkorgaonkar

so i translated it as they are butterflies...hahaha

July 20, 2015

solstabile

It's right.

July 24, 2015

JeremiahLu2

Why would it not be Loro sono farfalle ??

March 4, 2015

rominjb

It means, "Loro sono " farfalle...it skips loro because italians do not say pronouns all the time. Plus the noun is in plural so it has to be loro "sono" :-)You cannot say " I am butterflies"

September 26, 2015

SallyDeBain

He can be butterflies if he wants to.

January 27, 2018

ElizabethG915266
April 22, 2019

ElizabethG915266

If you wanna be a butterfly, be a butterfly. What's wrong with that?

April 22, 2019

Shaggy104267

What about Noi sono farfalle?

July 13, 2019

ibrahim609886

the single of farfalle is farfalla ?

April 27, 2017

MelissaBertone

yes

July 11, 2018

XamLeumas

Farfalla vendetta!

October 12, 2015

busby1968

Why the fascination with butterflies?

February 7, 2015

ElizabethG915266

Because butterflies are AWSOME!!!!!!!

April 22, 2019

MAMIPILY

If they are butterflies,............ THEN WE NEED BREAD Imagine: Flying slices of bread and Butter. XD

March 2, 2016

Sorren8

did someone throw toast out the window? XD

May 2, 2017

ElizabethG915266

No. The question is "Did someone throw butter out the window to see a butterfly? "

April 22, 2019

JosiahOdo

Couldn't "they are bowties" also work?

November 25, 2018

pierobonal

They or its ?

February 5, 2019

-Huntaro

Why is it not "There are butterflies"?

April 6, 2019

Kim4312

Just like me!

July 6, 2019

Diana127141

That was a typo, they are butterflies, that was the typo!

July 25, 2019

lianafrasca

what a tricky question!

June 26, 2013

Lisagnipura

Ciao Ilianafrasca: Why do you say it is tricky?

October 31, 2013

Aru1204

"Sono" could be from "Loro sono", or "io sono". It's really tricky, indeed.

December 16, 2013

AinaAlegre

Yes but it says "farfalle", so in.plural... it's more likely to be "they are butterfliES" than."I am butterflies", isn't it?

March 29, 2014

LemountGri

Just realized thre conjugate the same.

February 14, 2018

wonderlip

I thought they meant the pasta farfalle - we are talking food here! :)

September 1, 2015

richiiee00

Those are butterflies.

December 29, 2016

MariaLourd650963

The sound system is not working

August 28, 2017

ElizabethG915266

Now i know why that pasta looks like butterflies

April 22, 2019

Oo1lala

they are butterflies being typed in and then being told it is wrong.

May 2, 2019

NatKady

omg so cute _

May 18, 2019

funnyiloveitaly2

We are butterflies, lol!! x

May 24, 2014

AlexisLeig

lol I am a butterfly

June 29, 2015

em.b.barnes

I spelled it butterflys and they said it was wrong

March 6, 2014

taffarelbergamin

because, you know... it is wrong...

February 27, 2015

MelissaBertone
July 11, 2018

stefan-italia

"I am a butterfly." is correct, too.

December 30, 2012

smeans2

No. "Farfalle" is the plural of "farfalla." You would have to translate it as "I am butterflies."

December 30, 2012

stefan-italia

Great, thanks a lot!

December 30, 2012

origamifeta

That's what I put and it marked it wrong D:

April 3, 2013

jesslc

Well, "I am butterflies" is incorrect English... You can say "I am a butterfly" or "I am the butterflies" (although why would you?) but not "I am butterflies".

But in general if there are two possibilities you should pick the most likely one.

ie. in this case - if you heard someone say a sentence that could mean "They are butterflies" OR "I am butterflies", which meaning do you think it's likely that they meant...?

June 7, 2013

origamifeta

"I am butterflies" sounds exactly like something I would say. Perhaps as part of some crazy artistic metaphor. Perhaps out of spite for Duolingo marking my answer as incorrect. But be sure, it will happen.

June 26, 2013

jesslc

Well, if you did want to say "I am butterflies" in Italian - you should write "io sono farfalle" not "sono farfalle"

While the subject can normally be omitted, if you omit the subject in this sentence the automatic assumption (in the lack of any contextual clues) would be that the sentence is meant to be "(loro) sono farfalle" not "(io) sono farfalle".

June 27, 2013

origamifeta

Cool, didn't know that part.

...which is dumb because I just used an analogue of the same effect in English right over there ^

July 7, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.