1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono farfalle."

"Sono farfalle."

Translation:They are butterflies.

December 30, 2012

26 Comments


thmarchi

Farfalle is also my favorite kind of pasta. A little pesto, some grated parmesano...yummy!


JeremiahLu2

Why would it not be Loro sono farfalle ??


rominjb

It means, "Loro sono " farfalle...it skips loro because italians do not say pronouns all the time. Plus the noun is in plural so it has to be loro "sono" :-)You cannot say " I am butterflies"


SallyDeBain

He can be butterflies if he wants to.


ElizabethG915266

If you wanna be a butterfly, be a butterfly. What's wrong with that?


IonaGreenh

Oh yes you can! and We are!!! xoxoxoxoxxo


Shaggy104267

What about Noi sono farfalle?


TonySchoen18

I'm butterflies too, just see us fly!


Marlena916346

How are we to know they don't use pronouns all the time ?!


Marlena916346

Exactly ! Misleading answer


funnyiloveitaly2

We are butterflies, lol!! x


ibrahim609886

the single of farfalle is farfalla ?


XamLeumas

Farfalla vendetta!


busby1968

Why the fascination with butterflies?


ElizabethG915266

Because butterflies are AWSOME!!!!!!!


MAMIPILY

If they are butterflies,............ THEN WE NEED BREAD Imagine: Flying slices of bread and Butter. XD


Sorren8

did someone throw toast out the window? XD


Kim4312

Just like me!


JosiahOdo

Couldn't "they are bowties" also work?


-Huntaro

Why is it not "There are butterflies"?


Diana127141

That was a typo, they are butterflies, that was the typo!


zvib

this is exactly what I wrote

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.