"Sono farfalle."

Translation:They are butterflies.

December 30, 2012

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


thmarchi

Farfalle is also my favorite kind of pasta. A little pesto, some grated parmesano...yummy!


GingerCat09

Yes it is a good pasts


JeremiahLu2

Why would it not be Loro sono farfalle ??


rominjb

It means, "Loro sono " farfalle...it skips loro because italians do not say pronouns all the time. Plus the noun is in plural so it has to be loro "sono" :-)You cannot say " I am butterflies"


SallyDeBain

He can be butterflies if he wants to.


ElizabethG915266

If you wanna be a butterfly, be a butterfly. What's wrong with that?


Marlena916346

How are we to know they don't use pronouns all the time ?!


TonySchoen18

I'm butterflies too, just see us fly!


IonaGreenh

Oh yes you can! and We are!!! xoxoxoxoxxo


Aryeh.Kahn

We are butterflies, lol!! x


ibrahim609886

the single of farfalle is farfalla ?


XamLeumas

Farfalla vendetta!


busby1968

Why the fascination with butterflies?


MAMIPILY

If they are butterflies,............ THEN WE NEED BREAD Imagine: Flying slices of bread and Butter. XD


TroglSwitch

Couldn't "they are bowties" also work?


Kim0330

Just like me!


Diana127141

That was a typo, they are butterflies, that was the typo!


zvib

this is exactly what I wrote


JosefKulda

I really like the word farfalla


VinceItalianMan

Has anyone else noticed that all the characters that talk to you are human, except for a bear, which ive only now stopped to question after half a year of doing this

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.