Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We have an elephant."

Translation:Vi har en elefant.

3 years ago

3 Comments


JustinLock3

I get hung up on "har" versus "ha" all the time. Anyone have a tip for differentiating? Takk!

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

"har" is the present tense of "å ha". "ha" is either part of the infinitive or the imperative of the same verb.

In English you can say "He has the bucket" (Han har bøtten), but you'd say "He can have the bucket." (Han kan ha bøtten), not "He can has the bucket". When you're using modal verbs like 'can' or 'will', the next verb is used in the infinitive tense. Similarly, you'd only use 'ha' in Norwegian if it was preceded by a modal verb.

3 years ago

KasonTuttl
KasonTuttl

lucky, wish I could have an elephant

4 months ago