"Eu leio as tuas palavras."

Translation:I read your words.

October 15, 2013

17 Comments


carolina.w7

Is 'as' necessary?

December 24, 2013

Paulenrique

Not, actually..

December 24, 2013

Wichito390

And why is it used for?

October 26, 2014

VictorTheLead

There are things that can't be explained

It happens the same to English in some contexts

June 22, 2019

Libra822106

Yes, it is necessary. Because in Portoguese the possessive adjectives need the articles. Which is different in English. If I say "It's your book" in English, in Portoguese I mean "É o teu livro", just like in Italian I say "È il tuo libro". That's why learning Portoguese in English is much harder for Latin-language speakers.

April 16, 2016

PhillipStanley

But I thought that in spoken Brazilian Portuguese the article before the possessive adjective is not used. Please correct me on this point.

June 2, 2018

Arnison06

That is correct for Brazilian Portuguese - the article is not always necessary. European Portuguese differs in this matter - you could say it is a lot more formal (such as not using a gente for most cases of the first person plural, unlike in Brazil), but it is just one of the niche parts of the language which separates Brazil from Portugal.

June 5, 2019

ehutchllew

Why was "Eu leio tuas palavras" wrong and "Eu leio as tuas palavras" right?

October 15, 2013

Paulenrique

just report it!it has to be accepted!

October 15, 2013

alanna.mil

Muito obrigada também por ajuda-me antes. Eu não sei if that sentence made sense haha but the best way for me to learn is to try to speak and write it even if I'm very wrong hahaha

February 18, 2014

Paulenrique

Obrigado por também ter me ajudado antes** =) Sim, nunca deixe de praticar. Essa é a melhor forma de aprender.

February 18, 2014

alanna.mil

i can say eu leio as suas palavras right?

February 18, 2014

Paulenrique

Indeed!

February 18, 2014

Libra822106

Both forms are grammatically correct, but if you use "tuas" with someone older than you or someone you don't know, you would result quite rude. Same if you say "suas" when you are handing over a coffee to a friend of yours in a bar: your friend would look at you quite puzzled ;)

April 16, 2016

Sheila13824

Why is that? Sorry if this seems like dumb question. Just need elaboration.

September 21, 2018

machucon

Interesting. At first I thought it sounded strange to use "as" but I'm a Spanish speaker and when I thought of how you would say this in Spanish it made more sense to me. It would say "Yo leo las palabras tuyas" but in my usual common talk I would say "Yo leo tus palabras", even though I'm not sure if that's correct to say, I would say it that way but it definitely sounds more accurate using "las" so I'm guessing it is the same for Portuguese. It must sound correct to use "as".

I think in English when I use Duolingo because that's what I set it to English/Portuguese and I can't help but to use Spanish to make sense of all of this and bridge the languages somehow.

January 13, 2018

Izzy238943

So basically the 'as' is more formal. Like saying "how do you do" vs "what's good" is that correct?

June 18, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.