"She thinks of the girls."

Translation:Ela pensa nas meninas.

October 15, 2013

13 Comments


sparkplug

I could have sworn 'Ela pensa das meninas.' is also correct, could you explain the difference?

October 15, 2013

Paulenrique

as for preposition, it changes from language to language. So, when you have "think of", translate it as "pensar em" and not "pensar de".

October 15, 2013

ChrisGull

Nice to know! I was so focussed on how it's in English that I didn't even think about the fact that it's "think on" in my other native language.

December 12, 2013

Daniel.Forte

Finally i understand it !! Thanks Paulenrique !! It was great help for me.

July 7, 2015

Thomas.Heiss

Too bad that DuoLingo does not list and teach what words explicitly follow the verb forms like "pensar em" and "gostar de".

Well, for the latter there have been at least some basic sentences/questions about gosto de / gosta de, so I can remember it already when training prepositions do/da/dos/das.
IMHO there have rarely been for pensar or other verbs, up to my current tree/skill level??

Is it not possible to add to the Verbs1 skill all those required declarations?
Memrise DuoLingo Portuguese course by MartinPen also missing all of them :(

And maybe add special grammar / multiple choice tests for drilling verbs with that special follow words?

January 5, 2017

emeyr

There are so many verbs with so many variations of prepositions whose use depends on context. If you google "regência de pensar" or any other verb, you will find the answer.

November 17, 2018

ttjrich

I don't understand when to use dela/dele Pela/pelo Da/do

March 2, 2015

SariahLily

They are all obligatory contractions.

Dele = de + ele, Dela = de + ela, Pelo = por + o, Pela = por + a,
Do = de + o, Da = de + a

April 22, 2015

Serge-MTL

Is "Ela acha das meninas" equally valid? Obrigado

February 28, 2019

Paulenrique

"achar de" would work only with two clauses. It means "to have an opinion about something/someone". For example, "O que ele acha das meninas?" (what's his opinion about the girls?)

February 28, 2019

ErickTejed

Can you say: Elas pensa das meninas

May 13, 2019

Paulenrique

"pensar em" or "pensar sobre" would be used in this case, but not "pensar de".

May 14, 2019

ErickTejed

Thanks Paul!

May 14, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.