"She thinks of the girls."

Translation:Ela pensa nas meninas.

October 15, 2013

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sparkplug

I could have sworn 'Ela pensa das meninas.' is also correct, could you explain the difference?


Paulenrique

as for preposition, it changes from language to language. So, when you have "think of", translate it as "pensar em" and not "pensar de".


ChrisGull

Nice to know! I was so focussed on how it's in English that I didn't even think about the fact that it's "think on" in my other native language.


Daniel.Forte

Finally i understand it !! Thanks Paulenrique !! It was great help for me.


Thomas.Heiss

Too bad that DuoLingo does not list and teach what words explicitly follow the verb forms like "pensar em" and "gostar de".

Well, for the latter there have been at least some basic sentences/questions about gosto de / gosta de, so I can remember it already when training prepositions do/da/dos/das.
IMHO there have rarely been for pensar or other verbs, up to my current tree/skill level??

Is it not possible to add to the Verbs1 skill all those required declarations?
Memrise DuoLingo Portuguese course by MartinPen also missing all of them :(

And maybe add special grammar / multiple choice tests for drilling verbs with that special follow words?


[deactivated user]

    If you google regĂȘncia de "pensar" (or any other verb), you will find the answer.


trinanjan2

    I still dont get it.. if its pensar+em, then where does 'nas' come in? Im guessing nas is a combination of two words, but what are they?


SariahLily

    nas = em + as


Kaden.Jones.

    NAS is the the Conjugation of EM and AS, there is a list of these Conjugations in the tips section of this lesson


ttjrich

    I don't understand when to use dela/dele Pela/pelo Da/do


SariahLily

    They are all obligatory contractions.

    Dele = de + ele, Dela = de + ela, Pelo = por + o, Pela = por + a,
    Do = de + o, Da = de + a


    [deactivated user]

      Is "Ela acha das meninas" equally valid? Obrigado


Paulenrique

      "achar de" would work only with two clauses. It means "to have an opinion about something/someone". For example, "O que ele acha das meninas?" (what's his opinion about the girls?)


ErickTejed

      Can you say: Elas pensa das meninas


Paulenrique

      "pensar em" or "pensar sobre" would be used in this case, but not "pensar de".

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.