1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "She got good advice from a f…

"She got good advice from a friend."

Translation:Hun fikk gode råd fra en venn.

July 18, 2015

8 Comments


oulenz

Er det mulig å forklare hvorfor det er gode istedenfor god?


fveldig
Mod

It's plural. Had it been singular, it would've been "et godt råd".


oulenz

And hun fikk godt råd fra en venn simply isn't something you can say, is that right?


fveldig
Mod

You can, but then the English sentence would be "She got a good piece of advice from a friend".


oulenz

Why? Both godt råd and good advice are used as mass nouns, so why would one have to turn the English into a count noun (a good advice)?


fveldig
Mod

I edited my response slightly, as I didn't know 'an advice' was wrong. But 'råd' isn't a mass noun as it is in English, but the indefinite plural.

Et råd - rådet - råd - rådene


oulenz

But I would say that in hun fikk godt råd fra en venn, which you said is fine, råd is a mass noun.

(I wouldn't say that an advice is altogether wrong, just that it can be used both ways in English.)


ArtyomBondartsov

It still looks confusing to me. I was asked to translate from English and I entered "Hun fikk et godt råd fra en venn". The answer was flagged as wrong. I knew that 'advice' is an uncountablee noun in English, while 'råd' is countable in Norwegian. From what factors should I have concluded that I needed to employ a plural form here? What did I miss?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.