Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An bhanríon"

Translation:The queen

3 years ago

6 Comments


FeargalMcGovern

I didn't think they were allowed to use such vulgar language on an educational program!

3 years ago

darraghp
darraghp

Does this also mean lady ? If so how does one distinguish between a lady and a queen?

1 year ago

Ruair20

A lady is a bantiarna.

9 months ago

rev._mother

It’s close though isn’t it. Lady is woman-lord!

2 months ago

Ruair20

A lady is a bantiarna

9 months ago

Cait48
Cait48

No, it means queen, not lady

8 months ago