"Penso che mi sono espresso benissimo."

Translation:I think I expressed myself very well.

December 30, 2012

20 Comments


temporalthings

Is it more correct to say: "Penso che io mi sia espresso benissimo" ?

April 25, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes, the correct form is with the subjunctive (congiuntivo); dropping it for the indicative is very colloquial.

April 25, 2013

Budd01

when the subject of both clauses is the same, isn't the "di + infinitive" the preferred usage? "penso di essermi espresso benissimo"

June 24, 2018

hkysonjr

"I think I have expressed myself very well" should also be accepted as a valid translation of the sentence above.

December 30, 2012

Koolkaren

I totally agree. :)

(five minutes later) They now accept your answer. :)

March 15, 2013

diego_d

A verb that is reflexive in both English and Italian... great!!!

May 9, 2013

Marcomero

I thought that "espresso" was "coffee" jeje.

July 10, 2014

roubashin

If you are a woman, would you say "Mi sono espressa benissimo" (/benissima??) ??

January 12, 2014

elizabethlb

Yes to "espressa". When essere is the auxiliary verb, the past participle changes with gender and with singular/plural (sono andato/sono andata, siamo andati/siamo andate). I think "benissimo" would stay the same because it's an adverb here, not an adjective, but I'm not 100% certain on that.

July 16, 2014

danireboucas

Why is it 'sono espresso' and not 'ho espresso'? I don't understand...

February 12, 2014

Koolkaren

When a verb is reflexive (in this case the 'mi', meaning 'myself', makes it reflexive) it always uses the auxiliary verb 'essere' (here 'sono') instead of 'avere'.

February 13, 2014

jpandthebooks

I realise I'm an idiot, but I put "I think they expressed me very well" - for some reason I was imagining it was a painting they were talking about or something. It wasn't accepted obviously, but I'm not actually sure why not. Is it because it would revert back to 'hanno' when talking about others?

August 25, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Yes :-) If "mi" were a direct object the verb would be used transitively, and all transitive verbs require avere.

August 25, 2014

jpandthebooks

Thanks! I'm slowly getting to grips with it!

August 25, 2014

APMohar

Got it wrong because I didn't say "very". To whomever will comment "Benissimo" means very well, and Bene just means well. I understand, but it is unnecessary.

April 10, 2014

KarenColle

It is just as necessary as differenciating in English "well" from "very well"!...

July 8, 2014

Pat590727

I thought 'penso che' must take the subjunctive

July 4, 2018

Pat590727

In the earlier exercise I put Penso che mi sia espresso because I thought penso che always took the subjunctive. I'm not complaining because it was marked corect!

July 29, 2018

KathyFitzg1

The last question did not have "che" in it, but the answer required "that" in it. Now this question HAS "che" in it, but the answer rejected "that" in it????????? Very confusing and annoying!!!!!!

October 20, 2018

EddieRodri393715

why is translating with "that" (che) not accepted??

January 13, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.