"Penso che mi sono espresso benissimo."

Translation:I think I expressed myself very well.

December 30, 2012

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


temporalthings

Is it more correct to say: "Penso che io mi sia espresso benissimo" ?


f.formica

Yes, the correct form is with the subjunctive (congiuntivo); dropping it for the indicative is very colloquial.


Budd01

when the subject of both clauses is the same, isn't the "di + infinitive" the preferred usage? "penso di essermi espresso benissimo"


Marcomero

I thought that "espresso" was "coffee" jeje.


hkysonjr

"I think I have expressed myself very well" should also be accepted as a valid translation of the sentence above.


Koolkaren

I totally agree. :)

(five minutes later) They now accept your answer. :)


UbwFYffR

Similarly, "I think that I have expressed myself most well" (instead of "very well") was rejected by DL on 2 October 2020. Why? The only reason I can think of is that "very" is indeterminate and only functions to add emphasis, whereas "most" converts the translation to a statistical claim that my expression was better than that of all members of a particular set, including the set of all prior times that I expressed myself. But that distinction might reasonably be classified as nitpicking, so I'm at a loss to really understand DL's rejection.


LesleyHalm

I think the reason you stated is exactly right (other than that it's not good English. You'd say 'best' rather than 'most well')! 'Most well' implies 'best' and not just 'very well' and so is not the translation they asked for, I'd say


diego_d

A verb that is reflexive in both English and Italian... great!!!


roubashin

If you are a woman, would you say "Mi sono espressa benissimo" (/benissima??) ??


elizabethlb

Yes to "espressa". When essere is the auxiliary verb, the past participle changes with gender and with singular/plural (sono andato/sono andata, siamo andati/siamo andate). I think "benissimo" would stay the same because it's an adverb here, not an adjective, but I'm not 100% certain on that.


jpandthebooks

I realise I'm an idiot, but I put "I think they expressed me very well" - for some reason I was imagining it was a painting they were talking about or something. It wasn't accepted obviously, but I'm not actually sure why not. Is it because it would revert back to 'hanno' when talking about others?


f.formica

Yes :-) If "mi" were a direct object the verb would be used transitively, and all transitive verbs require avere.


jpandthebooks

Thanks! I'm slowly getting to grips with it!


danireboucas

Why is it 'sono espresso' and not 'ho espresso'? I don't understand...


Koolkaren

When a verb is reflexive (in this case the 'mi', meaning 'myself', makes it reflexive) it always uses the auxiliary verb 'essere' (here 'sono') instead of 'avere'.


APMohar

Got it wrong because I didn't say "very". To whomever will comment "Benissimo" means very well, and Bene just means well. I understand, but it is unnecessary.


KarenColle

It is just as necessary as differenciating in English "well" from "very well"!...


Pat590727

I thought 'penso che' must take the subjunctive


Pat590727

In the earlier exercise I put Penso che mi sia espresso because I thought penso che always took the subjunctive. I'm not complaining because it was marked corect!


KathyAOF

The last question did not have "che" in it, but the answer required "that" in it. Now this question HAS "che" in it, but the answer rejected "that" in it????????? Very confusing and annoying!!!!!!


EddieRodri393715

why is translating with "that" (che) not accepted??


Angie922492

My response "I think that I explained myself very well." was not accepted. WHY? Just because I added "that" for "che"?


stephan547184

with the woman's spoken voice, shouldn't this have been vocalized for a feminine translation?


CHRISTINE619565

Is "the voice" here masculine ? - I always thought it was feminine , but espresso is masculine


Bac2Hir

now we know what that coffee means

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.