1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Pappaen min spilte trommer i…

"Pappaen min spilte trommer i et band."

Translation:My dad played drums in a band.

July 18, 2015

5 Comments


oulenz

Your daddy was a rolling stone?


AtalinaDove

Jeg spiller valthorn i et band :D


gjordetbra

Is it on purpose that band is pronounced more like "bænd" in this sentence, or is it an error with the audio?


skynightstar

No, I think it is actually pronounced this way. Maybe because it's a loanword from English so they just retained the pronunciation?


BradHammer

Trommer, is it a compound? Because she sure sounds like shes saying a long o like in bok or rom as opposed to something like the short o in flott or topp.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.