Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kamyonda seyahat çok zor."

Translation:Travel in the truck is very difficult.

3 years ago

17 Comments


kqatramiz

Can we say kamyonda seyahatmak çok zor ?

2 years ago

DenDag
DenDag

No. But, If you would like to use a verb equivalent for "travelling" in Turkish, you should be using "seyahat etmek," which would subsequently make the sentence: "Kamyonda seyahat etmek çok zor." It seems to me as a native speaker that both sentences would make sense as correct translations for the English sentence (which requires a gerund in English structure.) In Turkish you can give the same meaning without a gerund or a verb. Please do note: there is NOT a verb or gerund construction like "seyahatmak" in Turkish.

2 years ago

thundermaggie

How about: "A journey by truck is very difficult"?

2 years ago

InnaSepp
InnaSepp

Why not "a travel in a truck is very difficult"?

3 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

You should remove the "a" and turn travel into a gerund. See mizinamo's explanation below.

In other words, you can say any of the following:

1."Travelling by truck is very difficult"

2."Travelling in the truck is very difficult"

2 years ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

Those are both correct English but are they both correct translations?

2 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

It depends. But for most intents and purposes, yes.

The second one may sound like you're travelling with a specific truck which in Turkish would be improvised by saying something like "O/bu kamyonda seyahat çok zor" (traveling in that/this truck is difficult)

2 years ago

gluadys

I think one could also say 3. "Travelling in a truck is very difficult."

As SORUSH says below "Traveling in the truck" implies a specific truck. But "Travelling by truck" and "Travelling in a truck" are both general statements and synonymous.

7 months ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I wrote "A trip in a truck is very difficult" and it had been accepted. Above is written "Travel in the truck..." There is no Gerund in these sentences. I thing using gerund it would be "Kamyonda seyahat etmek ...." = Travelling in a/the truck..... May anybody correct me, if I am wrong.

7 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That sounds wrong to me - I don't think that "travel" is countable in this sense.

"A trip" or "a journey" could work, perhaps.

3 years ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

Inna.se: Sorry that English is not exactly right.

mizinamo: "A journey by truck ....... " would be correct English but would it be a correct translation?

2 years ago

morowinger

could it also be with a truck instead of in a truck?

2 years ago

Heather431262

If lorry is wrong - what is the Turkish for lorry please?

1 year ago

londoncallling

Lorry is just UK English for truck, it should be correct.

1 year ago

bellapiko

Yes usually in UK English a truck is called a lorry/ Also usually its a lorry driver in UK as opposed to truck diver which as I remember is rarely used

1 year ago

londoncallling

Does this mean it's difficult to travel anywhere in the truck (e.g. because it breaks down a lot), or that a specific journey is difficult in the truck (e.g. because the road is bad)?

1 year ago

IoannisJoh
IoannisJoh

why ...on a truck... is marked wrong?

3 months ago