1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kamyonda seyahat çok zor."

"Kamyonda seyahat çok zor."

Translation:Travel in the truck is very difficult.

July 18, 2015

23 Comments


kqatramiz

Can we say kamyonda seyahatmak çok zor ?


DenDag

No. But, If you would like to use a verb equivalent for "travelling" in Turkish, you should be using "seyahat etmek," which would subsequently make the sentence: "Kamyonda seyahat etmek çok zor." It seems to me as a native speaker that both sentences would make sense as correct translations for the English sentence (which requires a gerund in English structure.) In Turkish you can give the same meaning without a gerund or a verb. Please do note: there is NOT a verb or gerund construction like "seyahatmak" in Turkish.


thundermaggie

How about: "A journey by truck is very difficult"?


Anna694674

Same question (March 2019). I proposed this same answer and it was rejected based on the advice, "You need the article 'a' here" (??) and the corrected solution, "Travel in the truck is very difficult."


Simon427206

Journey and trip are countable and need 'a'. Travel is not countable.


IoannisJoh

why ...on a truck... is marked wrong?


InnaSepp

Why not "a travel in a truck is very difficult"?


S0R0USH

You should remove the "a" and turn travel into a gerund. See mizinamo's explanation below.

In other words, you can say any of the following:

1."Travelling by truck is very difficult"

2."Travelling in the truck is very difficult"


jzlcdh

Those are both correct English but are they both correct translations?


S0R0USH

It depends. But for most intents and purposes, yes.

The second one may sound like you're travelling with a specific truck which in Turkish would be improvised by saying something like "O/bu kamyonda seyahat çok zor" (traveling in that/this truck is difficult)


gluadys

I think one could also say 3. "Travelling in a truck is very difficult."

As SORUSH says below "Traveling in the truck" implies a specific truck. But "Travelling by truck" and "Travelling in a truck" are both general statements and synonymous.


SabineBergmann1

I wrote "A trip in a truck is very difficult" and it had been accepted. Above is written "Travel in the truck..." There is no Gerund in these sentences. I thing using gerund it would be "Kamyonda seyahat etmek ...." = Travelling in a/the truck..... May anybody correct me, if I am wrong.


mizinamo

That sounds wrong to me - I don't think that "travel" is countable in this sense.

"A trip" or "a journey" could work, perhaps.


jzlcdh

Inna.se: Sorry that English is not exactly right.

mizinamo: "A journey by truck ....... " would be correct English but would it be a correct translation?


morowinger

could it also be with a truck instead of in a truck?


Heather431262

If lorry is wrong - what is the Turkish for lorry please?


londoncallling

Lorry is just UK English for truck, it should be correct.


bellapiko

Yes usually in UK English a truck is called a lorry/ Also usually its a lorry driver in UK as opposed to truck diver which as I remember is rarely used


londoncallling

Does this mean it's difficult to travel anywhere in the truck (e.g. because it breaks down a lot), or that a specific journey is difficult in the truck (e.g. because the road is bad)?


Kirsten58593

Why is it not seyhatı


UrsulaRohw

There was no "the" in the words to choose from.


katameckata

can someone describe the difference between all the different words for travelling? Seyahat, gezmek, etc.


AyyashElmota

Do you mean "Travel by truck?" or is there a different way to say that? this sounds like you are taking a trip "inside" the truck

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.