"Mannenkasteropp."

Translation:The man is vomiting.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Sangfroidish

I'm not sure I want to know what sport this is part of.

3 years ago

langjd
langjd

It's a vital ritual of soccer fandom.

2 years ago

babbeloergosum
babbeloergosum

so "kaster opp" means literally to vomit, same expression as in English?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Yes.

3 years ago

Rich.Smith
Rich.Smith

Wait. You mean it's actually "throw up"?

2 years ago

griffindd

Yes

2 years ago

Ravnin

Alternatively one could use "spyr" instead of "kaster opp". But the latter is probably easier to remember because of the literal translation.

3 years ago

griffindd

which is why the title of the movie "spy hard" had a different resonance in Norway

3 years ago

cmalagoni
cmalagoni

Vomit originally meant "to spew forth" be it actual vomit or anything else. Vomitorium were the entrances in stadiums for people, since they were being spewed forth from those entrances, not a place where people threw up after eating a lot.

1 year ago

MiloDiNoto
MiloDiNoto

Messi?

1 year ago

MiclePlaton

two words: beer pong

1 year ago

ElizaLanga
ElizaLanga

Oooo..

1 year ago

ruairidhmac
ruairidhmac

any chance of accepting 'chunder', just for all us aussies out here? though i'd give it a cheeky shot

11 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.