1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Mannen kaster opp."

"Mannen kaster opp."

Translation:The man is vomiting.

July 18, 2015

17 Comments


Sangfroidish

I'm not sure I want to know what sport this is part of.


langjd

It's a vital ritual of soccer fandom.


babbeloergosum

so "kaster opp" means literally to vomit, same expression as in English?


Rich.Smith

Wait. You mean it's actually "throw up"?


feeble_weakling

I mean, kaster = cast. It's "cast up"


Ravnin

Alternatively one could use "spyr" instead of "kaster opp". But the latter is probably easier to remember because of the literal translation.


griffindd

which is why the title of the movie "spy hard" had a different resonance in Norway


cmalagoni

Vomit originally meant "to spew forth" be it actual vomit or anything else. Vomitorium were the entrances in stadiums for people, since they were being spewed forth from those entrances, not a place where people threw up after eating a lot.


MiclePlaton

two words: beer pong


ruairidhmac

any chance of accepting 'chunder', just for all us aussies out here? though i'd give it a cheeky shot


AnnaE007

Or honk and puke for the Brits and boke if you're from Northern Ireland


AtreVire

Why is "The man threw up" a correct translation?


PeterHeptinstall

Would you accept"was sick"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.