1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We are witnesses to a new re…

"We are witnesses to a new revolution."

Translation:Nós somos testemunhas de uma nova revolução.

October 15, 2013

17 Comments


mn3mGAVE

Like Euterpa, I still think "nos somos testemunhas de uma revolução nova" is not incorrect and should be accepted, shouldn't it ?


Euterpa

Why does "...de uma revolução nova" not work? :(


Paulenrique

Novo(s)/nova(s) usually come before the noun.


[deactivated user]

    what determines if an adjective comes before or after a noun?


Euterpa

    But I wasn't completely wrong?


Paulenrique

    No, not entirely wrong!! =)


melesana

    I don't understand why "testemunhas para..." is wrong. Does this construction always, or necessarily, take "de"?


Paulenrique

    testemunhas de shows a past action. They saw the the revolutuion. Testemunhas para means they will be witness to a future revolution.


ell-no

    This seems to be neither past or future, but present time. Confused!


Paulenrique

    at the present moment they are witnesses of a past revolution or one that is about to come!


ell-no

    So what do you say if you witness a revolution that is unfolding in the present?


ladyofrocklake

    It's hard to understand when the adjective should come before the noun and when it should come after. What's the rule?


    [deactivated user]

      Nós somos testemunhas de Jeová ;-)


Hector290697

      I'm more confused about the pronounciation for "testemunha". No "ch" sound.


Paulenrique

      It's like that when you have "ti". Also, when "te" is the last syllable of a word.


Hector290697

      Ah ok. So it's only when "ti/te" is the last syllable. Thanks a lot!


Paulenrique

      Always with "ti" (it is applicable to some regions in Brazil) and when "te" is at the end of a word.

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.