"We are witnesses to a new revolution."

Translation:Nós somos testemunhas de uma nova revolução.

10/15/2013, 6:49:22 PM

16 Comments


melesana

I don't understand why "testemunhas para..." is wrong. Does this construction always, or necessarily, take "de"?

10/15/2013, 6:49:22 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

testemunhas de shows a past action. They saw the the revolutuion. Testemunhas para means they will be witness to a future revolution.

10/15/2013, 8:35:19 PM

ell-no

This seems to be neither past or future, but present time. Confused!

10/16/2013, 5:45:22 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

at the present moment they are witnesses of a past revolution or one that is about to come!

10/16/2013, 6:13:17 PM

ell-no

So what do you say if you witness a revolution that is unfolding in the present?

10/18/2013, 8:43:09 PM

Euterpa

Why does "...de uma revolução nova" not work? :(

3/10/2014, 10:01:23 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Novo(s)/nova(s) usually come before the noun.

3/10/2014, 10:05:18 PM

Euterpa

But I wasn't completely wrong?

3/14/2014, 3:13:08 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

No, not entirely wrong!! =)

3/14/2014, 3:29:37 PM

yah511

what determines if an adjective comes before or after a noun?

10/24/2018, 3:05:13 PM

ladyofrocklake

It's hard to understand when the adjective should come before the noun and when it should come after. What's the rule?

6/21/2014, 10:26:42 PM

mn3mGAVE

Like Euterpa, I still think "nos somos testemunhas de uma revolução nova" is not incorrect and should be accepted, shouldn't it ?

5/4/2018, 2:45:25 AM

Hector290697

I'm more confused about the pronounciation for "testemunha". No "ch" sound.

11/11/2018, 6:44:27 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

It's like that when you have "ti". Also, when "te" is the last syllable of a word.

11/11/2018, 7:31:37 PM

Hector290697

Ah ok. So it's only when "ti/te" is the last syllable. Thanks a lot!

11/11/2018, 7:39:32 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Always with "ti" (it is applicable to some regions in Brazil) and when "te" is at the end of a word.

11/11/2018, 8:56:20 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.