1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Mann isst Zucker."

"Der Mann isst Zucker."

Translation:The man is eating sugar.

July 18, 2015

28 Comments


jennyboo4

Der Mann hast Diabetes :D:D


napalmsf

It is a weird sentence but I was also wondering about the difference between "the man is eating sugar" and "the man eats sugar"?


JonasGrand2

They are both the same sentence in German. "is eating" and "eats" are normally interchangeable.


Skaliton

he is making a joke, diabetes is a disease generally associated with eating to much sugar


bruh_.

J O H N N Y J O H N N Y


maor074

I guess der mann isnt very gesund


SchlachterZoltan

Nur wenn er süß ist.


Kovas7

How do you know when it is "eats" and when it is "is eating"? I always mix those up, even though i consider that i know German pretty good


Alex348531

"is eating" means, that he eats just in that moment. "eats" means, he is doing it on a regular basis. There is no simple way in German that reflect this kind of special meaning. To emphasize that something is happen while we talk about it, usually the word "gerade" is used: Er isst gerade (jetzt, genau jetzt, in diesem Moment) Zucker. That would indicate how unusual it is for him to do something like that - or at - or at the given time. Otherwise than that, "eats" and "is eating" are perfectly interchangeable.


Alex348531

Oh, there is very, very, VERY bad way to mimick the English "ing" in German: "Er ist am essen." But please forget I ever mentioned it. It's awfully slang, that "am" + Infinitiv.


Eduardo628025

Der Mann isst Zucker. Translation in English: The man eats sugar or the man is eating sugar.


moonlightely

The man is also diabetic now


BHARATTC

I heard the "the man is sugar"


ChrisJunSun

Each speaker should be using the words sugar and soup in a sentence, to help train the ear. The woman is eating soup and a man is eating sugar. or something to that effect. Also Can you maybe use healthier foods for the examples, bitte.


LyssaGraves

The man gets diabetes.


Malik_s

Der Mann muss nicht Zucker essen


FejrZoltn

Please correct it! I made a good answer, he corrected me with the same proposition!


yurunami

this man is straight up just eating sugar just how powerful do you have to be


SilvanaB12

If you just listen, not seeing what is written, the man will become "sweetie"


Bruh-uh

Straight up sugar?


andrybak

Anyone watched »Man In Black?«


canadian76

why on earth would a man eat sugar? (unless he is eating a pixie stick) And, when i did this, it said i had a typo and that the correct answer was: The mans eating sugar(?)


2GreyCats

Well, carnival cotton candy (candyfloss) is just spun sugar...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.