"Eu espero que isso passe."

Translation:I hope that passes.

October 15, 2013

22 Comments


mgaristova

"I hope it will pass" is another possible translation, isn't it?

November 11, 2014

Mikenorling

In my view this should be approved.

November 19, 2017

UserBob

Duo suggest "I hope THAT THAT passes". This is a good english? It is strange for me, but I not native.

September 23, 2015

emeyr

I hope that that passes. = I hope that passes.

The first that is a conjunction and is optional after the verb "hope". The second that is a "demonstrative determiner". When the two "thats" are spoken together, the conjunction is reduced and very hard to hear. It is natural English intonation.

June 7, 2017

vinidcali

It would be best to avoid things like that, but there's nothing wrong with it - constructions like that do exist in English.

Plus, since we don't have a clear context here, "isso" could be either "it" or "that", both work C:

October 12, 2015

miaumaomi

What about "I hope that that happens"? I have the app marking "happens" as wrong.

April 13, 2016

maiconandsilva

We, Brazilians, don't use passar with this meaning, unless in this form: passar com alguém.

Espero que isso não passe com ele

Espero que isso não aconteça com ele

I hope that doesn't happen to him

This seems to be a Spanish meaning. I don't know about Portuguese from Portugal

Edit: there's also the idiom passar por essa/aquela/esta situação often used when something embarassing or bad has happend to you or someone else.

Não acredito que ela me fez passar por isso (por essa situação)

I can't believe she made go through this again

November 20, 2018

maiconandsilva

Passar often gives an ephemeral meaning to the sentence.

Isso vai passar logo = This will end soon = It won't take long

November 20, 2018

emeyr

The phrasal verb "end up" isn't used that way. "To end up" describes a situation or activity that ends in an unexpected and, often, unpleasant way.

Joe is going to end up in prison if he's not careful.

We had planned to drive to the beach this weekend, but we ended up staying at home because of the bad weather.

November 20, 2018

maiconandsilva

Thanks, I edited the comment

November 21, 2018

AutumnAkin1

Happens could not be substituted for passes here in portuguese?

October 27, 2015

vinidcali

I don't think so, unless it was a very specific context where the meaning can be similar. At first thought, we normally use them like this:

Espero que isso passe - I hope this will finish/come to an end soon, I hope it won't be/take long

Espero que isso aconteca - I hope this will happen, come to pass

October 28, 2015

meqEIU

From the words picking i could only make "i hope that passes". That may be grammatically (somewhat) corrwct, but also looking at the Portuguese words it would make way kore sense to allow: i hope that it/this passes

June 7, 2017

pnehls

why use isso in this sentence to express 'it'?

October 15, 2013

Paulenrique

well... as far as i know, Duo uses isso for this, it and that! and isso is also a good translation for "it".

October 15, 2013

Jones_Rick

The clue given was "spreads" . Why the deceit ?

May 14, 2014

vinidcali

It's not wrong...

"I hope that it spreads" sounds a little odd to me - "passes" comes to mind first, for sure.

But both should be accepted, given the lack of context C:

October 12, 2015

Romekcito

I think it can have many meanings but "I hope that passes" sounds so weird to me. I like Duolingo, I think it's great but things like these are a bit of a turn off. Some sentences are really weird.

May 10, 2017

emeyr

It is a literal translation from Portuguese, so it sounds rather strange.

July 2, 2018

Matthias1414

What about: "I expect that to pass"? It was not accepted by Duo. Native speakers, please help.

February 3, 2018

emeyr
February 3, 2018

Matthias1414

Obrigado. This helps to clarify things. So "expect" should be accepted, depending on the speaker's attitude.

February 5, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.