"Eu espero que isso passe."

Translation:I hope that this passes.

October 15, 2013

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mgaristova

"I hope it will pass" is another possible translation, isn't it?


Mikenorling

In my view this should be approved.


UserBob

Duo suggest "I hope THAT THAT passes". This is a good english? It is strange for me, but I not native.


[deactivated user]

    I hope that that passes. = I hope that passes.

    The first that is a conjunction and is optional after the verb "hope". The second that is a "demonstrative determiner". When the two "thats" are spoken together, the conjunction is reduced and very hard to hear. It is natural English intonation.


vinidcali

    It would be best to avoid things like that, but there's nothing wrong with it - constructions like that do exist in English.

    Plus, since we don't have a clear context here, "isso" could be either "it" or "that", both work C:


miaumaomi

    What about "I hope that that happens"? I have the app marking "happens" as wrong.


maiconandsilva

    We, Brazilians, don't use passar with this meaning, unless in this form: passar com alguém.

    Espero que isso não passe com ele

    Espero que isso não aconteça com ele

    I hope that doesn't happen to him

    This seems to be a Spanish meaning. I don't know about Portuguese from Portugal

    Edit: there's also the idiom passar por essa/aquela/esta situação often used when something embarassing or bad has happend to you or someone else.

    Não acredito que ela me fez passar por isso (por essa situação)

    I can't believe she made go through this again


maiconandsilva

    Passar often gives an ephemeral meaning to the sentence.

    Isso vai passar logo = This will end soon = It won't take long


    [deactivated user]

      The phrasal verb "end up" isn't used that way. "To end up" describes a situation or activity that ends in an unexpected and, often, unpleasant way.

      Joe is going to end up in prison if he's not careful.

      We had planned to drive to the beach this weekend, but we ended up staying at home because of the bad weather.


maiconandsilva

      Thanks, I edited the comment


Jones_Rick

      The clue given was "spreads" . Why the deceit ?


vinidcali

      It's not wrong...

      "I hope that it spreads" sounds a little odd to me - "passes" comes to mind first, for sure.

      But both should be accepted, given the lack of context C:


AutumnAkin1

      Happens could not be substituted for passes here in portuguese?


vinidcali

      I don't think so, unless it was a very specific context where the meaning can be similar. At first thought, we normally use them like this:

      Espero que isso passe - I hope this will finish/come to an end soon, I hope it won't be/take long

      Espero que isso aconteca - I hope this will happen, come to pass


pnehls

      why use isso in this sentence to express 'it'?


Paulenrique

      well... as far as i know, Duo uses isso for this, it and that! and isso is also a good translation for "it".


meqEIU

      From the words picking i could only make "i hope that passes". That may be grammatically (somewhat) corrwct, but also looking at the Portuguese words it would make way kore sense to allow: i hope that it/this passes


Matthias1414

      What about: "I expect that to pass"? It was not accepted by Duo. Native speakers, please help.


Matthias1414

      Obrigado. This helps to clarify things. So "expect" should be accepted, depending on the speaker's attitude.


alison978376

      What about "I hope it goes"?


mngtaylor

      Why not "will pass" ? It is in the future after all !

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.