"C'est mon anniversaire."

Translation:It is my birthday.

December 30, 2012

16 Comments


ForgetMeNow

Be careful with this one, the hint is misleading. In French if you say 'anniversaire' by itself you mean birthday. If you want to say anniversary you have to say "anniversaire de mariage".

It's a false cognate.

August 2, 2013

DuFarge

If one wants to be very specific, to differentiate birthday from anniversary, how would one say 'birthday'...jour de naissance?

May 21, 2013

VEddie

As the previous comment said:

Happy birthday = Bon anniversaire

Happy anniversary = Bon anniversaire de mariage

March 16, 2014

DianaM

As I understand it, "anniversaire", by itself, really does just mean "birthday"; no one would imagine you mean anything else. But if, as you say, you wanted to be very precise, perhaps you might say "l'anniversaire du jour de ma naissance" ? (Not a native speaker, just guessing here)

July 5, 2014

Gustavo815905

Ok, I get that it is in reference to a birthday, but Duo's translation is "birthday party," where does the "party" aspect come into play in this sentence? Is it implied?

August 2, 2015

n6zs

For a francophone, the word "fête" is sometimes used to sound like it's a "birthday", but it really refers to what is called a "saint's day" or "name day". In some catholic traditions, days are organized according to the names of different saints. When the day for "Saint Gustav" comes up (assuming there is such a day), that would be your "fête". Some celebrate it almost like it is a birthday, but it is really your "name day". "Fête" also means party or celebration. But "anniversaire" means "birthday" (not a birthday party) and also "anniversary" when it's used with a modifier, e.g., anniversaire de mariage (wedding anniversary).

December 12, 2016

DianaM

I don't see "Birthday party". If that's what you got, I'd call it an error and report it.

August 3, 2015

sebastienbish

The 1st translation for birthday is "anniversaire", ie the date of your birth day and it occurs every year. But if someone wants to celebrate it and invites you to its party, usually you would say "je suis invité à l'anniversaire de..." and not "je suis invité à la fête d'anniversaire de...". So the word birthday can be translated either by "anniversaire" or by "fête d'anniversaire".

December 7, 2018

YakinAlan

Why "today is my birthday" is not accepted.

January 1, 2016

lilymarthafont

To say "today is my birthday," you would say, "Aujourd'hui est mon anniversaire." "Aujourd'hui" means "today," while "c'est" simply means "it is."

January 26, 2016

n6zs

If you opt to use "aujourd'hui" then it cannot be the subject of the sentence as "today" is in English. In French, you must say "aujourd'hui, c'est mon anniversaire".

December 12, 2016

Kazenogarudo4

I got it wrong for saying it's instead of it is. That's bull...

May 31, 2017

n6zs

No, that is not a problem. "It is" may always be contracted to "it's". And it is always accepted.

February 9, 2018

Warnerau

I always though that it was «bonne fête». Is that also another way of saying happy birthday or is this only acceptable in Quebec French?

November 7, 2017

n6zs

"Fête" can refer to a "saint's day" or "name day", a practice observed by many in France. In that culture, all the days of the year are organized according to the name of a saint. When the day comes around that has the same name as yourself, it is your name day or saint's day. It is celebrated in the same way that others celebrate a birthday, but it is not your birthday. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calendar_of_saints

February 9, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.