1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il capitano ha fermato la na…

"Il capitano ha fermato la nave."

Translation:The captain stopped the ship.

October 15, 2013

23 Comments


kbrimington

Should "The captain stopped the boat" be allowed?


CaraDePauUK

All ships are boats but not all boats are ships. Ship generally means a very large boat, but there is no definitive cut-off point when a boat becomes a ship (in common parlance I mean, maybe a sailor would disagree). My point is that DL should accept boat here.


ShadrachDa

I live in Italy and I always hear them say batello for boats. But I don't know if nave is used for them too


[deactivated user]

    From where I live, common speak (as in, not jargon) dictates them as synonyms.


Margaret_S

    la nave is ship, la barca is boat (smaller) il battelo can be either


uppergardiner

    It should, but Duolingo has decided not.


SeamusCoon

    please remind me why "ha fermata la nave" would be wrong.


giovanna60615

    The past participle of verbs using the auxiliary "avere" does not change endings according to gender*, unless the direct object pronoun precedes the verb. So if, referring to the ship, we said "The captain stopped IT", it would be "Il capitano l'ha fermata".

    • And even if it did, "capitano" is masculine, so it would still be "fermato"

SamanFadav

    Why : "the captain have stopped the ship is not correct?"


skywalker735

    can we also use "smettere" in this sentence?


Margaret_S

    the captain quit (put out) the ship? probably not mettere= to put, smettere = to put out


mark6w

    As opposed to just abandoning ship ;)


Margaret_S

    il capitano della Costa Concordia ha abbandonato la nave... hmmm...


modisag

    Is there someway we are supposed to know some of these verbs...because im seeing some of them for the 1st time


Jeff_Alfa

    I'd like to see new verbs in simpler form the first time!


Kirstensky1

    Ship and boat are the same!


Vismaior

    would it be correct to say "ho fermato la macchina " i stopped the car? and "ho fermato il lavoro" i stopped working?


kadumorgero

    Capitano is not the same as skipper? I tried with "the skipper stopped the ship" but it was conseidered wrong.


JaneAsher2

    ship and boat are not that different

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.