1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kadınlar gazete okur."

"Kadınlar gazete okur."

Translation:The women read newspapers.

July 18, 2015

12 Comments


E.Frank1988

Why is it not gazeteler instead of gazete, when the translation in newspapers and not newspaper?


mizinamo

Short answer: indefinite plural objects usually do not get -ler.

Long answer: see https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911 .


fivemack

I don't understand why the verb is okur rather than okurlar when the subject is plural


mizinamo

When the subject is plural and animate (e.g. people), then the verb can optionally take a plural ending - but it doesn't have to. So you could say "okur" or "okurlar" here.

When the subject is plural and inanimate, then the verb generall does not take a plural ending, not even optionally.


Ms.Silivri

Begi.... Gazete 1 oon .. just news paper, not newspapers


Farid707680

This is not plurel please correct it


AfraSarach

How we say newspapers in turkish ? Is it same with newspaper ?


chip284801

So is there any difference in meaning,stress etc between onlar okurlar and onlar okur?


kavehzare1

Gazete means newspaper or newspapers?


mizinamo

Gazete means newspaper or newspapers?

That's right.

See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7736911 .


Hadi824268

Newspaper is correct

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started