"I want to weigh the potatoes."

Translation:Eu quero pesar as batatas.

October 15, 2013

8 Comments


brunodc2011

It's in my bucket list too

October 15, 2013

JCMcGee

Maybe it's an idiom....like "Run it up the flag pole & see who salutes!"

Or a euphemism: "Tall and tanned and young and lovely....I wanna weigh THOSE potatoes!"

September 27, 2014

postalblue

No, it's actually literal. At least I've never heard any idioms with potatoes in Portuguese, except for "a sua batata tá assando", which means you're about to get in trouble or something bad is coming your way.

October 3, 2014

Yaguarete.Pl

It is confused, several sentance past I have been mistake because I did not use "a" between verb and here I was mistake because I used. I don't understand what is the problem?

December 2, 2015

Danmoller

"a/as/o/as" are the same as "the":

  • Weigh potatoes = Pesar batatas
  • Weigh the potatoes = pesar as batatas

There are certain nouns in English that are general and don't require the article. These would still need the article in Portuguese, though:

  • Nature is our mother = A natureza é nossa mãe
December 8, 2015

Yaguarete.Pl

I write today on other sentance about this (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12189514$comment_id=12189960). On this sentance I understand that there is "the" but when It isn't that "don't require" will begin problems. I think that it is better to learn official language :(

December 8, 2015

Danmoller

That is official language: pronouns are optional in Portuguese if they can be inferred.

The example with "Nature" is also official language, the best possible in both languages.

December 8, 2015

Yaguarete.Pl

Ok, thanks :D

In Polish language we are mostly not using pronoun. But Polish is very difficult ... so I suprised that Portugues which is easier makes me issue.

Valuable lesson, very thanks! :)

Best regard

December 8, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.