1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu tive um problema com os p…

"Eu tive um problema com os pneus."

Translation:I had a problem with the tires.

October 15, 2013

14 Comments


NickGiorgio

I hear "pneus" aaaaaaaand my immaturity shows.


JCMcGee

Sim...sua pneus e pequeno demais.


PabloB.1

hahahaha

Now I got the joke of yours...


AnCatDubh

Should there be an epenthetic vowel between p and n?


plaureano

Not any more than in the English word "pneumatic" having to do with air and sharing the same root.


PabloB.1

Hi,

Exactly, you should spell it as just as in pneumatic.


MatteoFeli

why he wants me to write "with my tyres" if he didn't say " com os meus pneus"?


margaritaguese

Well this is not possessive. It's just I had a problem with the tires, not MY tires.


mazpaz

Why are 'wheels' not accepted here?


ThanKwee

Wheels of cars are made from steel, aluminum etc. The tires are made from rubber. The tire is attached to the wheel. Note that you never say that you have a flat wheel. ;)

wheels = rodas

a wheel = https://konigwheels.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/05/KONIG_INTERFORM.png

a tire = https://www.tirerack.com/images/tires/tiretech/Flat-Spotted1.jpg


Blackpool_Jack

"Problema" is always masculine I'm guessing?


Paulenrique

Yes, words that end in "EMA" are usually masculine.


Blackpool_Jack

Well that will save me a fair bit of contemplation time...it's a shame you guys didn't decide to make all words ending in a feminine and those ending in o masculine.... Appreciate your time and guidance as always. Obrigado.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.