Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Pardonon, mi ne fartas bone."

Translation:Sorry, I don't feel well.

3 years ago

34 Comments


dkeseg

Sorry, I do not fart well.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Congratulations! You are the first person ever to come up with this erudite joke.

3 years ago

dkeseg

Excellent display of sarcasm! But my jokes have been called worse by better.

3 years ago

Footsore_Rambler
Footsore_Rambler

It's not the most clever or original joke, but it makes me smile every time. And I think it reveals a great truth -- those who fart well, fare well!

2 years ago

mathwizard1232
mathwizard1232

This language is so beautiful and cromulent, and then there's that verb...

2 years ago

PfifltriggPi
PfifltriggPi

I would imagine it came from "to fare ", but Zamenhof made it after he made "fari".

2 years ago

sezono

"to fare" is English words?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F
1 year ago

JoZ1I

Thats rude

8 months ago

petporcupine
petporcupine

I usually say "sorry" when I am farting well.

2 years ago

peonke
peonke

I got this one right, but could someone please tell me why it wouldn't be "bona"? I'm already seeing that there are some exceptions and what have you, but my general understanding up until this point is that nouns end with "-o" (or "j" for plural), and adjectives end with "-a".

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Correct, nouns end in -o, adjectives in -a -- and adverbs in -e.

You have an adverb here, since it modifies the verb (HOW are you doing? Well), so it is bonE.

3 years ago

peonke
peonke

OMG...haha...I had been pondering this and then it dawned on me that it was used as "well" here and not "good" and I came back to say so...but you got to it first. And thank you kindly. By the way, what other resources are you using to learn Esparanto? I just started with esparanto.net ... but I would like to know of any other good sites/supplemental learning tools. Thanks!

3 years ago

Em.Jayne

Try lernu, a website built for learning the conlang.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I've been exposed to Esperanto since I was 16 so I just kind of picked it up, without focussing on any particular resource, so I'm not the best person to ask :)

3 years ago

bigAnt2017

farti = to do or to feel, but is it possible to get the answer right by translating, "Pardonon, mi ne fartas bone" to "I'm sorry, I am not doing well"? It came up wrong for me.

2 years ago

lefriendlymanman

What's the point of this verb fartas? In earlier lessons it was used like "do" and now it's being used for "feel" so I guess it can be used for a lot of things. But I don't understand why estas isn't just used.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

You could translate it as "fare", perhaps -- in the sense of "get along" or how life is treating you.

"Mi fartas bone" = I am faring well; Life is treating me well; I am fine; I am doing well.

Note that there is a very similar verb "fari" (no T in it) which is "to make; to do".

As for "esti" - there's a difference between "Kia vi estas?" (What sort of person are you?) and "Kiel vi fartas?" (How are you? How are you getting along? How's life? How do you do?).

2 years ago

OurLightandDark

Is this used in cases where you physically dont feel well, or emotionally, or both?? :0

2 years ago

carrie.moose37

Question: why isn't "Excuse me, I am not faring well" acceptable?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because the course devs didn't code in that answer. Because that is not a common thing to say. There's nothing wrong with it, but it's not something you're likely to hear.

1 year ago

AdityaBK01
AdityaBK01

So, "fartas" means "well" as in English?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No. The verb "fartas" in this context deals with one's state of health. The "well" in this sentence is "bone".

1 year ago

yotam180
yotam180

why is "Sorry, i don't do well" wrong? I thought fartas can be both "do" and "feel"

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

English speakers don't speak this way. Maybe "I'm not doing well."

2 years ago

rmgt1234

does anybody know the difference between pardonon and pardonpetas ?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Pardonon" is a noun and "pardonpetas" is a verb.

"Pardonon" is in the accusative because it's shortened from "Mi petas pardonon", or "I request forgiveness", thus making it the direct object of a transitive verb.

"Pardonpetas" is just the verbified form, a compound word made of "pardon-" (forgiveness) and "peti" (to request).

They can be used interchangeably, although the verb requires a subject: Mi pardonpetas.

2 years ago

yotam180
yotam180

I think that in addition, "pardonon" is used more like "Excuse me" in this course, while "Mi pardonpetas" is used like "Im sorry". Is that true?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Hm. I'm not sure. It's possible.

2 years ago

PhatNguyen413857

Pardon = sorry

1 year ago

awelottta

Would it make more sense to say "Pardonon, mi fartas ne bone" or "malbone (if that is a word)"? Because you aren't not feeling well, you are feeling not well, or bad. It would be clearer if the adverb was on the adjective (not that I put "mi fartas ne bone".)

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

malbone is very much a word; it means "bad(ly)".

But "I am not happy" is not necessarily quite the same as "I am sad" (it could mean that you're angry instead, for example), and "I am not feeling well" is not quite the same as "I am feeling bad/unwell".

So you can say both in Esperanto: Mi ne fartas bone or Mi fartas malbone.

Note also that in English, we don't say "I am feeling not-good", either -- the "not" tends to go with the "am feeling" rather than with the "good".

ne bone would work best, I think, if you are about to constrast it -- for example, Mi fartas ne bone, sed malbone "I am feeling not good but (instead) bad".

1 year ago

unishaicle2

Can someone tell me what the difference between pardonpetas and pardonon is? When do i use which?

4 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

This question gets asked a lot and I would have sworn that I'd written a detailed answer to it, but I can't find it this morning... so I guess I will write one now and then post it on all the unanswered versions of this question which turned up while I was looking!

There are lots of ways to apologize in Esperanto.

  • Pardonu (min)
  • Pardonon
  • Mi pardonpetas.
  • Mi bedaŭras

I'm not going to include English translations because I'm not overly interested in the difference between "sorry" and "I'm sorry" and "I apologize" and "excuse me" ... since we're trying to learn Esperanto here.

The biggest difference here is grammatical. Pardonu min is an imperitive. Pardonon is a noun (a lot like saluton), Mi pardonpetas is a complete sentence - a request for forgiveness. Mi bedaŭras is a complete sentence - an expression of regret or sadness.

So, the main thing is that "pardonon" can stand alone but "pardonpetas" is not a complete sentence... it's more like "am apologizing."

4 months ago