"Pardonon, mi ne fartas bone."

Translation:Sorry, I don't feel well.

July 18, 2015

34 Comments


dkeseg

Sorry, I do not fart well.

August 14, 2015

mizinamo

Congratulations! You are the first person ever to come up with this erudite joke.

August 14, 2015

dkeseg

Excellent display of sarcasm! But my jokes have been called worse by better.

August 14, 2015

Footsore_Rambler

It's not the most clever or original joke, but it makes me smile every time. And I think it reveals a great truth -- those who fart well, fare well!

February 10, 2016

mathwizard1232

This language is so beautiful and cromulent, and then there's that verb...

October 25, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I would imagine it came from "to fare ", but Zamenhof made it after he made "fari".

    November 25, 2015

sezono

    "to fare" is English words?

    November 3, 2016

Rae.F
    November 3, 2016

JoZ1I

    Thats rude

    December 27, 2017

petporcupine

    I usually say "sorry" when I am farting well.

    October 28, 2015

peonke

    I got this one right, but could someone please tell me why it wouldn't be "bona"? I'm already seeing that there are some exceptions and what have you, but my general understanding up until this point is that nouns end with "-o" (or "j" for plural), and adjectives end with "-a".

    August 13, 2015

mizinamo

    Correct, nouns end in -o, adjectives in -a -- and adverbs in -e.

    You have an adverb here, since it modifies the verb (HOW are you doing? Well), so it is bonE.

    August 13, 2015

peonke

    OMG...haha...I had been pondering this and then it dawned on me that it was used as "well" here and not "good" and I came back to say so...but you got to it first. And thank you kindly. By the way, what other resources are you using to learn Esparanto? I just started with esparanto.net ... but I would like to know of any other good sites/supplemental learning tools. Thanks!

    August 13, 2015

Em.Jayne

    Try lernu, a website built for learning the conlang.

    September 7, 2015

mizinamo

    I've been exposed to Esperanto since I was 16 so I just kind of picked it up, without focussing on any particular resource, so I'm not the best person to ask :)

    August 13, 2015

bigAnt2017

    farti = to do or to feel, but is it possible to get the answer right by translating, "Pardonon, mi ne fartas bone" to "I'm sorry, I am not doing well"? It came up wrong for me.

    May 18, 2016

lefriendlymanman

    What's the point of this verb fartas? In earlier lessons it was used like "do" and now it's being used for "feel" so I guess it can be used for a lot of things. But I don't understand why estas isn't just used.

    November 24, 2015

mizinamo

    You could translate it as "fare", perhaps -- in the sense of "get along" or how life is treating you.

    "Mi fartas bone" = I am faring well; Life is treating me well; I am fine; I am doing well.

    Note that there is a very similar verb "fari" (no T in it) which is "to make; to do".

    As for "esti" - there's a difference between "Kia vi estas?" (What sort of person are you?) and "Kiel vi fartas?" (How are you? How are you getting along? How's life? How do you do?).

    November 24, 2015

OurLightandDark

    Is this used in cases where you physically dont feel well, or emotionally, or both?? :0

    March 10, 2016

carrie.moose37

    Question: why isn't "Excuse me, I am not faring well" acceptable?

    January 31, 2017

Rae.F

    Because the course devs didn't code in that answer. Because that is not a common thing to say. There's nothing wrong with it, but it's not something you're likely to hear.

    January 31, 2017

AdityaBK01

    So, "fartas" means "well" as in English?

    June 26, 2016

Rae.F

    No. The verb "fartas" in this context deals with one's state of health. The "well" in this sentence is "bone".

    December 28, 2016

yotam180

    why is "Sorry, i don't do well" wrong? I thought fartas can be both "do" and "feel"

    August 21, 2016

salivanto

    English speakers don't speak this way. Maybe "I'm not doing well."

    September 2, 2016

rmgt1234

    does anybody know the difference between pardonon and pardonpetas ?

    September 7, 2016

Rae.F

    "Pardonon" is a noun and "pardonpetas" is a verb.

    "Pardonon" is in the accusative because it's shortened from "Mi petas pardonon", or "I request forgiveness", thus making it the direct object of a transitive verb.

    "Pardonpetas" is just the verbified form, a compound word made of "pardon-" (forgiveness) and "peti" (to request).

    They can be used interchangeably, although the verb requires a subject: Mi pardonpetas.

    September 8, 2016

yotam180

    I think that in addition, "pardonon" is used more like "Excuse me" in this course, while "Mi pardonpetas" is used like "Im sorry". Is that true?

    September 8, 2016

Rae.F

    Hm. I'm not sure. It's possible.

    September 8, 2016

PhatNguyen413857

    Pardon = sorry

    December 28, 2016

awelottta

    Would it make more sense to say "Pardonon, mi fartas ne bone" or "malbone (if that is a word)"? Because you aren't not feeling well, you are feeling not well, or bad. It would be clearer if the adverb was on the adjective (not that I put "mi fartas ne bone".)

    February 16, 2017

mizinamo

    malbone is very much a word; it means "bad(ly)".

    But "I am not happy" is not necessarily quite the same as "I am sad" (it could mean that you're angry instead, for example), and "I am not feeling well" is not quite the same as "I am feeling bad/unwell".

    So you can say both in Esperanto: Mi ne fartas bone or Mi fartas malbone.

    Note also that in English, we don't say "I am feeling not-good", either -- the "not" tends to go with the "am feeling" rather than with the "good".

    ne bone would work best, I think, if you are about to constrast it -- for example, Mi fartas ne bone, sed malbone "I am feeling not good but (instead) bad".

    February 17, 2017

unishaicle2

    Can someone tell me what the difference between pardonpetas and pardonon is? When do i use which?

    May 12, 2018

salivanto

    This question gets asked a lot and I would have sworn that I'd written a detailed answer to it, but I can't find it this morning... so I guess I will write one now and then post it on all the unanswered versions of this question which turned up while I was looking!

    There are lots of ways to apologize in Esperanto.

    • Pardonu (min)
    • Pardonon
    • Mi pardonpetas.
    • Mi bedaŭras

    I'm not going to include English translations because I'm not overly interested in the difference between "sorry" and "I'm sorry" and "I apologize" and "excuse me" ... since we're trying to learn Esperanto here.

    The biggest difference here is grammatical. Pardonu min is an imperitive. Pardonon is a noun (a lot like saluton), Mi pardonpetas is a complete sentence - a request for forgiveness. Mi bedaŭras is a complete sentence - an expression of regret or sadness.

    So, the main thing is that "pardonon" can stand alone but "pardonpetas" is not a complete sentence... it's more like "am apologizing."

    May 13, 2018
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.