1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det er verdiene våre."

"Det er verdiene våre."

Translation:They are our values.

July 18, 2015

13 Comments


pitratfelix

Why it is "det" and not "de" ?


fveldig

You can use both, but 'det' is used as a dummy subject, notreally referencing to anything, while 'de' would be referencing the values.


EvelyneAue

Wouldn't in that case both "these" and "those" be valid translations?


Deliciae

"Those", yes, absolutely.

"These" would technically be the translation of "dette (if unknown plural)/disse (if known plural)", but since the values mentioned are specified as ours, and not being compared to any others, I think using "these" is acceptable.


GerdadeJong0

That is our values does not seem correct to me. Then you should say "that is our value".


Deliciae

"Det" is used as a placeholder, because "verdiene våre" has yet to be mentioned in the conversation. Once "verdiene våre" is mentioned, "de" would be the correct pronoun to refer back to them. You could also use "de" if it was somehow apparent to the listener that we were talking about a plural something, even if that something was yet to be named.

It's similar to what happens here:

"Det (introducing a new noun) er en bil. Den (pointing back to said noun) er blå."


GerdadeJong0

So if I understand you correctly you could also say: Det er biler våre De er nye.

Even though "biler" is plural...


Deliciae

"Det er bilene våre", yes.


GerdadeJong0

Ow yes, it is definite. Takk for hjelpen!


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! :)


Margreet51983

I really do not get it. .. I am not a native English speaker. I am Dutch. What does this mean?


GerdadeJong0

I am Dutch too. "Verdiene våre" means "onze waarden en normen".


Mike244833

This particular question uses det for de!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.