"Det er verdiene våre."

Translation:They are our values.

July 18, 2015

12 Comments


pitratfelix

Why it is "det" and not "de" ?

July 18, 2015

fveldig
Mod

You can use both, but 'det' is used as a dummy subject, notreally referencing to anything, while 'de' would be referencing the values.

July 18, 2015

EvelyneAue

Wouldn't in that case both "these" and "those" be valid translations?

March 14, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Those", yes, absolutely.

"These" would technically be the translation of "dette (if unknown plural)/disse (if known plural)", but since the values mentioned are specified as ours, and not being compared to any others, I think using "these" is acceptable.

December 6, 2017

GerdadeJong0

That is our values does not seem correct to me. Then you should say "that is our value".

January 5, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Det" is used as a placeholder, because "verdiene våre" has yet to be mentioned in the conversation. Once "verdiene våre" is mentioned, "de" would be the correct pronoun to refer back to them. You could also use "de" if it was somehow apparent to the listener that we were talking about a plural something, even if that something was yet to be named.

It's similar to what happens here:

"Det (introducing a new noun) er en bil. Den (pointing back to said noun) er blå."

December 6, 2017

GerdadeJong0

So if I understand you correctly you could also say: Det er biler våre De er nye.

Even though "biler" is plural...

December 6, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Det er bilene våre", yes.

December 14, 2017

GerdadeJong0

Ow yes, it is definite. Takk for hjelpen!

December 14, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! :)

December 14, 2017

Margreet51983

I really do not get it. .. I am not a native English speaker. I am Dutch. What does this mean?

December 5, 2017

GerdadeJong0

I am Dutch too. "Verdiene våre" means "onze waarden en normen".

December 5, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.