"Eu nunca sei como terminar meu texto."

Translation:I never know how to finish my text.

October 15, 2013

14 Comments


Jun-Dai

I guess this isn't directly translatable, since I think in English you'd either specify the sort of text ("I never know how to finish my letters/essays/novels/short stories") or you would have a context ("(When writing, )I never know how to end/finish/stop.")

June 30, 2014

PaulBelme

Exactly

November 28, 2014

wxfrog

With an emoji, perhaps?

October 8, 2015

Equilibrio8

Lol. But here it means written work, i.e. textbook, article, paper. I'm assuming it means written non-fiction.

March 2, 2019

Equilibrio8

Oh. Already answered below.

March 2, 2019

reno300

Is this text as in SMS text message? Or text as in scripture?

October 15, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

both, but tending to text as in scripture, like a narration, a document in Word and so. SMS is usually translated as "mensagem".

October 15, 2013

moshizzle

if an "x" is followed by a "t", is the "x" usually pronounced like an "s"? the voice here pronounces it like an "s".

January 14, 2016

Oinophilos
Plus

I'm unclear on what this means, since an English speaking person would proabably never say this unless he means "to finish reading (or writing) my textbook" or nowadays "text message." In P does it mean a draft or just any piece of writing? And does it mean finish reading or writing--or either? Should the translation be "I never know how to finish what I'm writing"?

January 2, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Maybe the person is trying again and again on how to finish his writing. If it was "meus textos", it could mean the person is used to writing and always fond it difficult to finish his texts.

January 2, 2014

ThanKwee

I know what you mean. I think that the most natural way to say this in English would be "I never know how to finish what I'm writing". But then there would be another more literal way to say that in Portuguese. I just enter "text" and leave it at that and go on to the next lesson.

But then, no doubt, someone will come along and say that this sentence is quite idiomatic and there's no problem at all.

This is what makes translating sentences such a challenge. We have Portuguese speakers from Portugal, Brazil and other countries. And we have English speakers from the U.K., the United States and other countries.

So at times it's almost impossible to come to any definite conclusion. :/

December 3, 2015

Nick779643

This seems a little odd. Surely you would only write a single text once, so how can you "never" know how to finish it? In English, it would make a lot more sense to use plural, "I never know how to finish my texts", but it seems they want a literal answer, not a logical one -_-

March 23, 2017

jml646982

Thank you! You've said what I was feeling and "I never know how to end my texts" is exactly what I put assuming there would be future texts! It didn't make any sense to me to use NEVER and not think of it in the plural or future tenses.

December 3, 2017

TshumfuTla

I think the right way to right this sentence is "I do not know how to finish my text." Or "I will never know how to finish my text"

September 28, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.