1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu nunca sei como terminar m…

"Eu nunca sei como terminar meu texto."

Translation:I never know how to finish my text.

October 15, 2013

15 Comments


Jun-Dai

I guess this isn't directly translatable, since I think in English you'd either specify the sort of text ("I never know how to finish my letters/essays/novels/short stories") or you would have a context ("(When writing, )I never know how to end/finish/stop.")


wxfrog

With an emoji, perhaps?


Equilibrio8

Lol. But here it means written work, i.e. textbook, article, paper. I'm assuming it means written non-fiction.


Equilibrio8

Oh. Already answered below.


reno300

Is this text as in SMS text message? Or text as in scripture?


Paulenrique

both, but tending to text as in scripture, like a narration, a document in Word and so. SMS is usually translated as "mensagem".


Nick779643

This seems a little odd. Surely you would only write a single text once, so how can you "never" know how to finish it? In English, it would make a lot more sense to use plural, "I never know how to finish my texts", but it seems they want a literal answer, not a logical one -_-


jml646982

Thank you! You've said what I was feeling and "I never know how to end my texts" is exactly what I put assuming there would be future texts! It didn't make any sense to me to use NEVER and not think of it in the plural or future tenses.


moshizzle

if an "x" is followed by a "t", is the "x" usually pronounced like an "s"? the voice here pronounces it like an "s".


Oinophilos

I'm unclear on what this means, since an English speaking person would proabably never say this unless he means "to finish reading (or writing) my textbook" or nowadays "text message." In P does it mean a draft or just any piece of writing? And does it mean finish reading or writing--or either? Should the translation be "I never know how to finish what I'm writing"?


Paulenrique

Maybe the person is trying again and again on how to finish his writing. If it was "meus textos", it could mean the person is used to writing and always fond it difficult to finish his texts.


Ray301962

I thought "sei" could mean "I know how" and then you wouldn't need "como." Right?


Annarulv

I never know how I end my text - wrong?


AM-Tl

I think the right way to right this sentence is "I do not know how to finish my text." Or "I will never know how to finish my text"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.