Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han er høy, men veldig smal."

Translation:He is tall, but very thin.

3 years ago

6 Comments


garyrol

Is "smal" more common or "tynn"? If smal=narrow, then wouldn't it more be related to an object, rather than a person?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

I'm not sure, but there is nothing wrong about using 'tynn' instead. However, 'tynn' could also carry the meaning of being underweight.

3 years ago

Sup3ra
Sup3ra

"Smal" and "tynn" are used interchangeably about people. A thin person is a narrow person. ;) And which word is used more frequently I think depends on the dialect. Both "smal" and "tynn" are common.

3 years ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

You can also use "slank" = slim/slender. Basically the same meaning.

2 years ago

arjun_t

is there a norwegian word for 'lanky'?

1 year ago

Radhicka
Radhicka

Is he Slenderman?

1 year ago