1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han er høy, men veldig smal."

"Han er høy, men veldig smal."

Translation:He is tall, but very thin.

July 18, 2015

7 Comments


garyrol

Is "smal" more common or "tynn"? If smal=narrow, then wouldn't it more be related to an object, rather than a person?


fveldig
Mod

I'm not sure, but there is nothing wrong about using 'tynn' instead. However, 'tynn' could also carry the meaning of being underweight.


Sup3ra

"Smal" and "tynn" are used interchangeably about people. A thin person is a narrow person. ;) And which word is used more frequently I think depends on the dialect. Both "smal" and "tynn" are common.


acrobandits

It has to depend on dialect, yeah.

I've only ever used "smal" to describe objects or roads. Like, something that doesn't have a lot of space inside of it? Or it's smaller than usual

"en smal blyant" = "a narrow pencil" more so than other pencils?

"en smal stripe" = "a narrow stripe".

"en smal gang" = "a narrow hallway".

I would not say a hallway is "tynn", though the walls of it could be.


SupEvan

You can also use "slank" = slim/slender. Basically the same meaning.


arjun_t

is there a norwegian word for 'lanky'?


Radhicka

Is he Slenderman?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.