1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "It is difficult to make wind…

"It is difficult to make windows."

Translation:Det er vanskelig å lage vinduer.

July 18, 2015

9 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

I received this sentence for the first time in Eng --> Nor and I got it right! Jeg er stolt av meg selv :-)


pdgiddie

This feels like a sentence that may have been the result of a recently-watched fascinating documentary :p


Andy585

There is no rule for when a neuter word has an -er ending in plural and when it hasn't, right?


SabineYann

Here's what I have understood. i'm not an English-speaker. Neuter nouns take -er in plural. The nouns that don't, are the nouns with one syllable (eg. et bord - bord)


vtopphol

That's pretty much what we learned as a rule as kids in school. There are exceptions, but even norwegians make mistakes with those.

But it's actually quite complicated, and sometimes you have a choice. For instance "brev" (letter, as in sent by mail) can both be "brev" and "brever" in plural. And then there are single syllable words which require a -er plural ending, like "salt", which when you talk about different types of salt gets the plural form "salter". And sometimes the choice of using the distinct plural form can vary according to setting. For instance the word "poeng" can take the plural form "poenger", and is common when you talk about bullet points, arguments, and so on. While when you talk abou scoring points in sports, the prefered choice is to let "poeng" be both the singular and plural form.


grauer_Pilger

Can I use "aa gjoere" instead of "aa lage"? Is there any mayor difference between those two verbs?


SabineYann

I'm not a native English-speaker, but from what I have understood so far å lage corrresponds to "to make" "to produce" "to fabricate" whereas "å gjøre" corresponds more to "to do" as a verb (not an auxiliary). If I'm wrong, I hope someone will correct me.


belarithian

Sabine is correct, with the addition that "gjøre" is also used with emotions, like "make me happy = gjøre meg glad". (and the auxiliary verb "to make" I believe is "å få")

I do recommend the using dict.com or the Bergen dictionary at ordbok.uib.no, both contain (fixed) expressions, which can't necessarily be translated literally.


sonoluigi

Det tenker jeg hver gang når jeg ser den blå skjermen.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.