"He wears gloves."

Translation:Han har på seg hansker.

July 18, 2015

12 Comments


FabioPrude

Why "har på seg", not "har på ham?


mrlehleh

'Tar på seg' can't be used here?


fveldig

You'd say that when you put on the gloves.


MrsSMBurns

Is there then no single word for "wears"? In English, "he wears gloves" would mean he wears them when appropriate, not necessarily that he "has on" gloves right now.


Pslaslripnip

Exactly. That's why I thought 'bruker' should have been used here instead


NicolaiParkers

Why is both right? "Han har på [obj]." "Han har [obj] på" Where is the difference?


Bronzdragon

The difference is literally "He has [obj] on himself" and "He has on himself [obj]". Both are correct, it's just a slightly different way of saying things. Languages tend to be full of redundancies like this.


katawalker

i suppose there is no difference ;)


Gaby877972

And KLER? Is it wrong here?


Pslaslripnip

If he generally wears them, as a habit, why are we not using "bruker"


8irdee

Some clarification and insight that i think might help some of you,

Remember har på seg means to have on oneself. Most of Duo's beginner sentences are in the present tense, so to say 'he's wearing gloves' would definitely be translated into Norsk as "He has gloves on himself". Remember it's cold in Norway, but he doesn't wear gloves like glasses, as in he doesn't take his gloves off before bed and put them on when he wakes up, that would be silly! So bruker doesn't make sense to me.


Bunchybunc

Can't you say, 'Han går på seg i hansker.'?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.