1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg kan ikke miste boken min…

"Jeg kan ikke miste boken min."

Translation:I cannot lose my book.

July 18, 2015

8 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

Does this mean that it is important that I not lose it?


fveldig
Mod

Either that, or it is impossible to lose it (for some magical reason).


effyleven

He tried to leave it on a park bench as part of book swap, but it stuck to his hand with superglue. http://www.treehugger.com/culture/leave-a-book-on-a-bench-be-part-of-the-book-swap.html


jar30pma23

Shouldn't "must" be used, as in I must not lose the book!!?? He cannot lose it....... Sure he can!! This is an English usage distinction


katzenjammerfan

What would be the translation for "I cannot miss my book"? I don't really understand, why this should be wrong here


fehrerdef

simply because "miste" has a different meaning, namely "to lose". "to miss" is "savne".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.