Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg kan ikke miste boken min."

Translation:I cannot lose my book.

3 years ago

8 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

Does this mean that it is important that I not lose it?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Either that, or it is impossible to lose it (for some magical reason).

3 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

Takk!

3 years ago

effyleven
effyleven

He tried to leave it on a park bench as part of book swap, but it stuck to his hand with superglue. http://www.treehugger.com/culture/leave-a-book-on-a-bench-be-part-of-the-book-swap.html

1 year ago

jar30pma23

Shouldn't "must" be used, as in I must not lose the book!!?? He cannot lose it....... Sure he can!! This is an English usage distinction

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

No.

2 years ago

katzenjammerfan

What would be the translation for "I cannot miss my book"? I don't really understand, why this should be wrong here

2 years ago

fehrerdef
fehrerdef

simply because "miste" has a different meaning, namely "to lose". "to miss" is "savne".

1 year ago