1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg kan ikke ta det."

"Jeg kan ikke ta det."

Translation:I cannot take that.

July 18, 2015

12 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

[A comment that was full of wrong things]


fveldig
Mod

Neither. "I am unable to take it."

"I cannot accept that" = "Jeg kan ikke ta imot det"

"I cannot stand that" = "Jeg kan ikke utstå det"


A.J.26

That's justo what I checked up here for


bericdondy

Probably a dumb question, but would this be similar to saying, (frustratedly) "I cannot take it anymore!"


Deliciae

Not a dumb question, but no; it would only be used in a literal sense in Norwegian.


DjV5Ex0P

Is this a response to graciously decline something, or the lack of ability to actually take something?


MasmoDesain

MONKEY ISLAND INTENSIFIES


Tiramisucat

any differentiation for "can not" or "cannot" in Norwegian?


Mr.Magic-Logic

I don't think so. "Kan ikke" literally translates to "can not", but that was marked as a misspelling of "cannot" when I submitted it. They mean exactly the same thing in English (and are pronounced the same), but I suppose "can not" is a bit of an old-fashioned way of spelling it.


OsoGegenHest

They have different meanings, pronunciations and spellings in English.


cleantrash

Don't give up, skeleton! And don't you dare go Hollow.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.