"Jeg kan ikke ta det."

Translation:I cannot take that.

3 years ago

9 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

[A comment that was full of wrong things]

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Neither. "I am unable to take it."

"I cannot accept that" = "Jeg kan ikke ta imot det"

"I cannot stand that" = "Jeg kan ikke utstå det"

3 years ago

DjV5Ex0P

Thanks

10 months ago

Tiramisucat

any differentiation for "can not" or "cannot" in Norwegian?

3 years ago

Mr.Magic-Logic

I don't think so. "Kan ikke" literally translates to "can not", but that was marked as a misspelling of "cannot" when I submitted it. They mean exactly the same thing in English (and are pronounced the same), but I suppose "can not" is a bit of an old-fashioned way of spelling it.

3 years ago

bericdondy

Probably a dumb question, but would this be similar to saying, (frustratedly) "I cannot take it anymore!"

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Not a dumb question, but no; it would only be used in a literal sense in Norwegian.

2 years ago

DjV5Ex0P

Is this a response to graciously decline something, or the lack of ability to actually take something?

10 months ago

MasmoDesain
MasmoDesain

MONKEY ISLAND INTENSIFIES

9 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.