"Двісті,триста,чотириста"

Translation:Two hundred, three hundred, four hundred

3 years ago

9 Comments


nunes89
nunes89

Does Двісті change in gender? Like, Двaстa?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

Nope.

3 years ago

Jenni7771
Jenni7771

Easier way to say one hundred two hundred three hundred four hundred five hundred six hundred seven hundred eight hundred nine hundred. Сто двісті триста чотриста п'ятсот шісті ? шіста ? сімсті ? Вісімста ? Девсті ?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

шістсот, сімсот, вісімсот, дев’ятсот :)

3 years ago

olivia537034

is this the girl version?

1 year ago

ScottWilli909480

These follow the same rules as single numbers?

2 months ago

TorraElfEa

So how come it's Двісті and not Двістa?

1 month ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

I think двістa is an old form still used in some diasporas.

Maybe двісті is a Russian influence. In does not truly make much sense that Russian has двести/триста/четыреста either: it comes from the time when the languages still had the dual number , so сто-сті-ста-сот would all be legitimate forms used with numerals.

1 month ago

Frank313433

Is anyone else copying the pronunciation of numbers exactly, yet the feedback says you're wrong? Every non-number I speak turns green while every number word (except thousand or million) turns red. I swear I have copied the example pronunciation phoneme for phoneme.

3 days ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.