"Двісті, триста, чотириста"

Translation:Two hundred, three hundred, four hundred

July 18, 2015

10 Comments


nunes89

Does Двісті change in gender? Like, Двaстa?

July 18, 2015

Shady_arc

Nope.

July 18, 2015

Frank313433

Is anyone else copying the pronunciation of numbers exactly, yet the feedback says you're wrong? Every non-number I speak turns green while every number word (except thousand or million) turns red. I swear I have copied the example pronunciation phoneme for phoneme.

December 12, 2018

MichailoGM

Yes. Numbers aren't being accepted at all.

March 23, 2019

Jenni7771

Easier way to say one hundred two hundred three hundred four hundred five hundred six hundred seven hundred eight hundred nine hundred. Сто двісті триста чотриста п'ятсот шісті ? шіста ? сімсті ? Вісімста ? Девсті ?

October 11, 2015

Vinnfred

шістсот, сімсот, вісімсот, дев’ятсот :)

October 13, 2015

olivia537034

is this the girl version?

September 27, 2017

ScottWilli909480

These follow the same rules as single numbers?

September 27, 2018

TorraElfEa

So how come it's Двісті and not Двістa?

November 12, 2018

Shady_arc

I think двістa is an old form still used in some diasporas.

Maybe двісті is a Russian influence. In does not truly make much sense that Russian has двести/триста/четыреста either: it comes from the time when the languages still had the dual number , so сто-сті-ста-сот would all be legitimate forms used with numerals.

November 13, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.