"Kvinnen vil ikke hjelpe barnet."

Translation:The woman does not want to help the child.

July 18, 2015

10 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

I still have so much trouble distinguishing barnet from barna because of the silent t.

July 18, 2015

Ravnin

The ending is still noticeably different when spoken, at least it should be.

July 22, 2015

WolfgangCorbett

What duolingo is missing is the ability to compare audio on words that sound the same. I'd like to be able to select words that sound the same to my ear like 'barnet' and 'barna' and repeatedly play them one after the other. This would also be useful in confirming pronunciation of letters that we don't have in English (like comparing 'ma' and 'må'

August 5, 2015

Ravnin

That would have been a neat feature for sure.

August 5, 2015

Interlocutor17

It can be a lot harder than native speakers think, for foreigners to distinguish between sounds they are not used to. :)

November 6, 2015

kirstm

I can distinguish the sounds pretty well, I'm sure it's being pronounced "barna" in the fast audio and "barnet" in the slow one.

May 5, 2016

DiaaV

Could this be translated as "The woman will not help the child."?

December 24, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, but "does not want to" would be the more likely interpretation.

December 24, 2017

Evan0735

I'm still having trouble with there being no distinction between "will" and "want." Is there a specific way to say "She will eat fish" instead of "She wants to eat fish"?

March 22, 2018

WoolyPanda

I put "the woman will not help the child" wouldn't the correct sentence be "Kvinnen vil ikke ha hjelpe barnet"? or is there another distinguished way of saying want and will?

April 1, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.