"Kvinnen vil ikke hjelpe barnet."

Translation:The woman does not want to help the child.

3 years ago

10 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

I still have so much trouble distinguishing barnet from barna because of the silent t.

3 years ago

Ravnin

The ending is still noticeably different when spoken, at least it should be.

3 years ago

WolfgangCorbett

What duolingo is missing is the ability to compare audio on words that sound the same. I'd like to be able to select words that sound the same to my ear like 'barnet' and 'barna' and repeatedly play them one after the other. This would also be useful in confirming pronunciation of letters that we don't have in English (like comparing 'ma' and 'må'

3 years ago

Ravnin

That would have been a neat feature for sure.

3 years ago

Interlocutor17

It can be a lot harder than native speakers think, for foreigners to distinguish between sounds they are not used to. :)

3 years ago

Mark607390

I tried but I can't tell the difference.

5 months ago

kirstm
kirstm

I can distinguish the sounds pretty well, I'm sure it's being pronounced "barna" in the fast audio and "barnet" in the slow one.

2 years ago

DiaaV
DiaaV

Could this be translated as "The woman will not help the child."?

11 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, but "does not want to" would be the more likely interpretation.

11 months ago

Evan0735
Evan0735

I'm still having trouble with there being no distinction between "will" and "want." Is there a specific way to say "She will eat fish" instead of "She wants to eat fish"?

8 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.