1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Kinder essen die Suppe."

"Die Kinder essen die Suppe."

Translation:The children eat the soup.

July 18, 2015

26 Comments


Abster_1911

Shouldn't it be drink, instead of eat? So it should be "die Kinder trinken die Suppe"

September 22, 2015

Enwhe

If you never had soup you eat, then you never had proper soup.

June 14, 2017

mrittika666

Haha

July 6, 2017

cluney2

Except the times when you're so focused on not spilling the water you add one and a half too much :P

December 11, 2017

goodvibecat

So true

July 2, 2017

Paige284645

Eh. Doesn't really matter. I mean, what if they were having chicken noodle soup? Then they would be eating it, I guess...

August 2, 2017

czum

Why "kids" instead of "children" is a mistake?

July 23, 2015

PannasOwen

I would not think it's wrong to use "kids"

November 3, 2016

cburrey

I used kid instead of child and it was right????

January 9, 2019

Raffaeleeee

"The soup" or " soup" ? I knowed soup don't use " the"

June 26, 2016

mizinamo

"the soup" is fine when you are speaking about specific soup that has been mentioned before in conversation.

July 31, 2017

Paige284645

Don't you mean knew?

August 2, 2017

Bigswell

Why isnt this accusative..like den since the chhildren are acting on the soup

April 28, 2017

mizinamo

den is only masculine accusative.

Neuter nouns, feminine nouns, and all nouns in the plural have accusative = nominative.

So die Suppe is also the correct form for the accusative.

July 31, 2017

Sharonlb1

Am I wrong or is it the same word for "food" and "eat/are eating"?

October 6, 2015

ubdip

They are the same, except that the noun is capitalized.

October 6, 2015

Sharonlb1

thanks!

October 6, 2015

johnrocks1

In english you dont drink a soup, you have a soup I am having my dinner I am having my soup Not I am drinking my soup .

May 15, 2017

ZSJ186426

This comments are very helpful about the physical state of the soup between 0 and 100 degrees C. But I still dont understand the gramatics. My answer the children are eating the soup is wrong by Duo. So why the present tense is not correct. Why the children eat the soup (like every day)

May 26, 2018

Eloise23

The children are eating the soup should be correct.

July 4, 2018

Dawson133

I thought "Kinder" was neuter, not feminine. I'm not the best on German grammar since duolingo doesn't really teach you it.

June 17, 2018

mizinamo

Kinder is plural.

There are no gender distinctions in the plural in German.

The singular, Kind, is neuter.

June 17, 2018

Rob538518

The kids are eating soup should be accepted.

November 18, 2018

mizinamo

Why do you think so?

“The soup” (a particular quantity that we had spoken about before or that is obvious from the context) is not the same as just “soup” (an unspecified quantity).

November 18, 2018

anastasia398275

Is is in present tense or past tense? 'Die kinder essen die suppe? ' when I translate it in English I get a bit confused. Thanks

March 31, 2019

mizinamo

Die Kinder essen die Suppe. is in present tense.

Note that Kinder and Suppe are nouns and therefore must be capitalised.

In the past tense, it would be Die Kinder aßen die Suppe. or Die Kinder haben die Suppe gegessen.

March 31, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.