1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Antall studenter på universi…

"Antall studenter universitetet øker hvert år."

Translation:The number of students at the university is increasing every year.

July 18, 2015

6 Comments


oulenz

I'm surprised antall doesn't need a definite suffix, and that it isn't followed by the preposition av. Is there more that can be said about this construction?


pitratfelix

I asked something similar before and here is an example provided by fveldig "The number of students has doubled this year." can be said in Norwegian like this: "Antall studenter har doblet seg dette året." So I assume this construction is used often.


ArtyomBondartsov

The absence of av is mentioned in the lesson Food https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Food


JonnaSheya

Is the definitive article absolutely needed in the English conduction?


AlexKarampas

Is this about a specific university or university students in general


tsurudak

"Universitetet" is "the university" so I would say this is about a specific university

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started