Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tiu atleto ne estas atleta."

Translation:That athlete is not athletic.

0
3 years ago

11 Comments


LaurensEduard
LaurensEduard

49
Reply13 years ago

tommylinsley

If the sentence didn't make sense before, then it certainly does now.

17
Reply2 years ago

Rippler
Rippler

I was going to try to comment something smart-sounding, but this stopped me. Congratulations, you're a hero.

7
Reply2 years ago

hellomidnight

Why 'atleto' and not 'atletisto' or 'atletulo'?

3
Reply2 years ago

hellomidnight

Or even 'atletanto'?

1
Reply2 years ago

vytah
vytah

Esperanto roots usually have the base word, in this case atleto, and other words are derived from that. The base word is often picked based on similarities to other languages, and in this case the similarity is atleto=athlete=(insert many other European languages here).

The same with homo – it's homo, not homulo, homisto, homanto etc.

You can often notice that similar pairs of words have different root choices. The most obvious examples are countries: for most European and Asian countries Esperanto uses the base word for the inhabitants, and for most American countries for the country:

Germanio – Germano
Kanado – Kanadano

8
Reply2 years ago

Revilo_N
Revilo_N

Vi ĵus malkovris unu el la problemetoj de Esperanto. Oni povas konstrui vortoj "esperantmaniere" aŭ alternative prunti ilin al naciaj lingvoj. Eĉ komprenante tion, oni povus demandi: Kial patologo ne estas patologisto?

0
Reply11 months ago

1057787126
1057787126

Tiu prezidanto ne estas prezidanta. (guess who)

1
Reply8 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

So, this is very interesting. I had a conversation with "Amuzulo" (Chuck Smith) and it was his position (or perhaps the position of the early contributors to the course) that the word prezidento (president, as in head of state) would not be taught in the course because prezidanto has a broader meaning which includes the head of state meaning. Therefore, the thinking went, you can always say prezidanto and you don't need to learn prezidento.

It seems, my dear learners, that you have been sold a bill of goods. You actually do need to learn the difference between:

  • prezidento - president (head of state)
  • prezidanto - president; one who presides - often of a club or company.

Your sentence means "This president is not presiding."

What you wanted to say is this:

  • Tiu prezidento ne estas prezidenta - This president is not presidential.
5
Reply8 months ago

1057787126
1057787126

Damn. That was subtle.

Thanks.

Even so I should've known this, because the affix -ant- was somewhere in the previous lessons.

BTW, Vortao doesn't recognize lots of the words I look up (eg presidanta, presidenta). That doesn't mean you can't make these words, does it? I mean when there's no conflict with another rule or something (like where the verb derived from an adjective turns out a transitive one).

1
Reply8 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

Note the spelling of prezidi and prezidento. I noticed that I made the same mistake (spelling them with S) and went back and fixed it. I also found out that I did it in several posts - sometimes mixing them in the same post. (blush.)

0
Reply8 months ago