"O jantar"

Translation:The dinner

10/15/2013, 8:05:55 PM

16 Comments


ThanKwee

It sounds like "O juntar" and it sounds very different from the way that these two Brazilians pronounce it. They both say "jantar", but the man rolls his R a bit, but the lady doesn't.

http://www.forvo.com/word/jantar/#pt

Does this have something to do with regional accents? Does the bot have a particular accent ? lol

10/15/2013, 8:05:55 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

yes, R in portuguese at the end of a syllable has at least three ways: similar to English, Spanish and French!

10/15/2013, 8:28:12 PM

ThanKwee

Got it. Thank you for explaining. Obrigada!

10/15/2013, 8:36:48 PM

Paulenrique
Mod
10/15/2013, 8:40:02 PM

ThanKwee

This doesn't help in understanding all the nuances re R (it helps a little bit), but it does help explain the other consonants quite well to anglophones:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CtWU54cmT24

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c4yuVEEwKN4

10/15/2013, 10:15:24 PM

bartech

Thanks for those links. They are very helpful !!!

4/5/2014, 11:47:37 AM

ThanKwee

Yes, that's useful. Thank you again

10/15/2013, 9:26:44 PM

danielmonteiro16

The word R in final position mostly is not pronounced. And the letter O is very common to become sounding U.

1/26/2015, 12:19:49 PM

ThanKwee

Thanks for the info.

1/26/2015, 6:46:28 PM

DannyRicaurte

Forvo is a nice page. Thanks you Thankwee

12/3/2013, 1:14:16 PM

ferretchere

Sounds more like o jalantar to me

2/24/2015, 4:52:13 PM

DartAluno

Jantar.the ponouciation is not good.

3/5/2014, 3:38:27 AM

CaioCsar11

They fixed now . It's much better :D , 05/26/16 Portuguese speaker .

5/28/2016, 9:36:16 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

It can also be "a ceia"?

4/29/2014, 3:50:20 PM

danielmonteiro16

This word is not common here, it is used mostly as in Christmass.

1/26/2015, 12:21:49 PM

TshumfuTla

I don't know if it is my poor hearing. But the slow mode says O juntar and the fast mode says U juntar. And not at all Jantar.

2/16/2015, 4:22:40 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.