"O jantar"

Translation:The dinner

October 15, 2013

16 Comments


ThanKwee

It sounds like "O juntar" and it sounds very different from the way that these two Brazilians pronounce it. They both say "jantar", but the man rolls his R a bit, but the lady doesn't.

http://www.forvo.com/word/jantar/#pt

Does this have something to do with regional accents? Does the bot have a particular accent ? lol


Paulenrique

yes, R in portuguese at the end of a syllable has at least three ways: similar to English, Spanish and French!


ThanKwee

Got it. Thank you for explaining. Obrigada!


ThanKwee

This doesn't help in understanding all the nuances re R (it helps a little bit), but it does help explain the other consonants quite well to anglophones:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CtWU54cmT24

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c4yuVEEwKN4


bartech

Thanks for those links. They are very helpful !!!


ThanKwee

Yes, that's useful. Thank you again


danielmonteiro16

The word R in final position mostly is not pronounced. And the letter O is very common to become sounding U.


ThanKwee

Thanks for the info.


DannyRicaurte

Forvo is a nice page. Thanks you Thankwee


ferretchere

Sounds more like o jalantar to me


DartAluno

Jantar.the ponouciation is not good.


CaioCsar11

They fixed now . It's much better :D , 05/26/16 Portuguese speaker .


PERCE_NEIGE

It can also be "a ceia"?


danielmonteiro16

This word is not common here, it is used mostly as in Christmass.


AM-Tl

I don't know if it is my poor hearing. But the slow mode says O juntar and the fast mode says U juntar. And not at all Jantar.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.