1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We are fine, how are you?"

"We are fine, how are you?"

Translation:Biz iyiyiz, siz nasılsınız?

July 18, 2015

37 Comments


ynotsnikwah

Can you leave out both pronouns? (The answers suggest not)


sainio

No, your suspicion is right: if there are two different subjects in the sentence, you need both pronouns.


ynotsnikwah

From memory, the answers given use one pronoun or the other but not both.


sainio

Hmm. I haven't seen the other answers to this one, so I'm not sure. Usually they insist on both pronouns, but maybe you can get away with omitting one, sometimes. (We'll have to wait for one of the contributors to see the thread -- or somebody who speaks better Turkish than I do. =) )


Ektoraskan

You can maybe omit the first pronoun (biz), but the second pronoun just has to be there.


maryam534517

Can u help me why the second pronoun can not be omitted ?


redbrickhouse

But DL doesn't require both pronouns.


aMozart23

Why "biz iyiyiz, nasilsiniz" (without "siz") is not correct?


AlexinNotTurkey

When you have two contrasting subjects in one sentence, you must state both subjects.


Sal-laR

But why we can say "biz iyiyiz, nasılsın"?? Without "sen"!


Amena948528

I wrote the same as iFng7: Biz iyiyiz, nasılsınız? Thank you for clarifiying, Alex, but is there ever a case where nasılsınız doesn't need a pronoun preceding it?


MetroWestJP

I haven't seen this fact in any of the Tips sections up to this point. Is there any way it could be added? It would be very helpful.


GaddarDavu

You don't need any pronouns if the endings clearly show who you are talking about. Iyiyiz says we are good, and nasılsın asks how are you. No need for pronouns.


SuhailBanister

But I think I remember the following from an earlier skill that was either dictated or to be translated, "iyiyim, nasılsınız," and don't recall either pronoun mentioned.


mudskipper79a

The pronouns can be omitted, but Duo is not happy with my answer.


MrHilmiNevzat

"We are fine, how are you?" Translation: Biz iyiyiz, siz nasılsınız?

"Biz iyiyiz, sen nasılsın?" Another translation as: How are you?

Sen nasılsın? - 1st person singular.


Ali150550

Biz iyiyiz, nasılsınız? Also Is correct answer


CindyRyan3

How are you supposed to know that 'you' is plural here? (Siz target than sen)


Mariane584083

"Siz nasilsiniz" (pointless i) is a sentence in a virtual context; in actual context, no doubt! You ask to one or several person...isn'it?


osa-blanco

Biz и siz опускаются при окончаниях указывающих принадлежность, в данном случае можно и не выдавать ошибку


MohammadWa546094

Or can is it optional


Valhallalumiere

How do you differentiate between the "Sen" and "siz" pronouns in words??


ynotsnikwah

"sen" = thou (singular form which doesn't exist anymore in English) and "siz" = you (plural form which also, it seems, is the 'polite' form as in French.)


Bekir766719

"Nasılsın" would be right too !!!


luciopaifer

isn't "iyiyiz, nasılsınız?" impliying both pronouns, (biz v siz) in the words themselves? --iyiYIZ, nasılSINIZ-- is this formally or grammatically incorrect? like, for a native speaker i would sound like a caveman or they wouldn't even understand


MrHilmiNevzat

luciopaifer

Hello

"We are fine, how are you?" Translation: Biz iyiyiz, siz nasılsınız?

İyiyiz, nasılsınız? - "We are fine, how are you?"

İyiyim, nasılsın? - "I am fine, how are you?"

These answers are correct when the personal pronouns are omitted for spoken Turkish.

isn't "iyiyiz, nasılsınız?" impliying both pronouns, (biz v siz) in the words themselves? --iyiYIZ, nasılSINIZ-- is this formally or grammatically incorrect? like, for a native speaker i would sound like a caveman or they wouldn't even understand

Suffixed pronouns are preferable to repeating biz & siz during spoken Turkish. The 1st person plural "-ız" & 2nd person plural "-sınız" suffixes in a single word shows a degree of Turkish language fluency that cavemen would envy.

Bu sabah nasılsın? - How are you this morning?

Thank you


luciopaifer

ocidsaofcuasoikfdpsakio thank you so muchj for the reply

(i wish i had seen this 6 days earlier) iyiyim c: ya sen? (also, did i said this correctly? hmMm)


MrHilmiNevzat

luciopaifer

iyiyim c: ya sen? - Bende çok iyiyim - I'm also very well

Rica ederim! - You're welcome!


Pig_damelioo

I think "Iyiyiz, nasılsın?" should be accepted as well


SummiyaSha

İyiyiz also means we are fine and similarly nasılsınız means how are you... Then why is there a need to add biz and siz


LisetteKol1

ben iyiyim, nasılsınız ? should be perfectly acceptable since it has been accepted on multiple other occasions. at least stay consistent,Duo!!!


Moein322062

Why is wrong? "Biz iyiyiz nasılsın"


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Moein

Why is wrong? "Biz iyiyiz nasılsın" --> we are fine, how are you?

Your answer is correct when more than one person is addressing how an individual is.

İyiyim, nasılsın? --> one to one.

İyiyiz nasılsınız? --> plural to plural.

Biz iyiyiz, siz nasılsınız? Duo being formal & polite.

Thank you.


Brian367052

I think it depends on the situation, my Turkish friends don't use the second siz

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.