"Wearefine,howareyou?"

Translation:Biz iyiyiz, siz nasılsınız?

3 years ago

18 Comments


ynotsnikwah

Can you leave out both pronouns? (The answers suggest not)

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

No, your suspicion is right: if there are two different subjects in the sentence, you need both pronouns.

3 years ago

ynotsnikwah

From memory, the answers given use one pronoun or the other but not both.

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

Hmm. I haven't seen the other answers to this one, so I'm not sure. Usually they insist on both pronouns, but maybe you can get away with omitting one, sometimes. (We'll have to wait for one of the contributors to see the thread -- or somebody who speaks better Turkish than I do. =) )

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

You can maybe omit the first pronoun (biz), but the second pronoun just has to be there.

3 years ago

redbrickhouse
redbrickhouse

But DL doesn't require both pronouns.

2 years ago

iFng7
iFng7

Why "biz iyiyiz, nasilsiniz" (without "siz") is not correct?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

When you have two contrasting subjects in one sentence, you must state both subjects.

1 year ago

Velar.Drone
Velar.Drone

Yes but it's not so clear in the English version whether the contrast is explicit

2 months ago

SuhailBanister

But I think I remember the following from an earlier skill that was either dictated or to be translated, "iyiyim, nasılsınız," and don't recall either pronoun mentioned.

1 year ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

not possible. if you see it again, please post a screenshot or link here

1 year ago

cesarmorion
cesarmorionPlus

Quite possible, in the first exercise is all the time: iyiyim, nasılsınız!

2 weeks ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"We are fine, how are you?" Translation: Biz iyiyiz, siz nasılsınız? "Biz iyiyiz, sen nasılsın?" Another translation as: how are you?

2 months ago

osa-blanco
osa-blanco

Biz и siz опускаются при окончаниях указывающих принадлежность, в данном случае можно и не выдавать ошибку

5 months ago

MohammadWa546094

Should I say siz

3 months ago

MohammadWa546094

Or can is it optional

3 months ago

CindyRyan3

How are you supposed to know that 'you' is plural here? (Siz target than sen)

5 days ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"We are fine, how are you?" Translation: Biz iyiyiz, siz nasılsınız?

"Biz iyiyiz, sen nasılsın?" Another translation as: how are you?

How are you supposed to know that 'you' is plural here? (Siz target than sen)

Biz - we. Siz - You.

You (pronoun) you: sen, size, sizi, seni, sana, siz ye siz, sen.

Sorry I can't be more helpful.

Teşekkürler.

4 days ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.