1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ili estas malgrandaj kaj bel…

"Ili estas malgrandaj kaj belaj."

Translation:They are small and beautiful.

July 18, 2015

25 Comments


MtthwGm

Truly the most majestic of animals


lethal_gnome

But what about tomatoes?


EnacheAndrei

Heretic!

Potato Vult!


DiegoCancelinha

When I read it, I remember butterflies, humming-birds, etc. There are lots of small animals that have a so big beauty.


Robin.Hood.

I'm not gonna lie; let's just say when I read it I thought of something else…


Beau863854

I came here to say "blah blah blah, gentalia based joke, blah blah blah" but you beat me to it


Kresten9

Me too, mee too, Robin


FedericoVo15

Ankaux katidoj estas tre malgrandaj sed tre belaj! Kiu ne amas katidojn?


Kresten9

Describes it well


turombi

Can bela also be lovely? It marked it wrong, but "They are small and lovely" seems right.


dano.novmano

Certain folks in certain regions and of a certain age group tend to use 'lovely' rather than 'beautiful' in certain circumstances. I am of that ilk. So far, I have yet to see my use of 'lovely' (rather than 'beautiful') marked wrong in connection with my Esperanto lessons ... when I use it correctly in my dialect of English.

I'm surprised to find out that you had 'lovely' marked wrong for this sentence. Although I used 'beautiful' in this instance, 'lovely' would've been perfectly valid in my dialect of English.

In my opinion, during these early stages of learning Esperanto, the English sentences being translated into Esperanto are NOT VERY nuanced at all ... and for good reason: Ni estas nur komencantoj. (We are merely beginners.)


ctangsgaard

Sometimes bela also refers to nice - why not here?


Laurabrough

If this isn't how to say They are small and cute, what would be the right word for cute please?


Demauscian

Does cute not work for bela?


vangelion

Generally, "bela" translates as "beautiful". In English, "cute" can sometimes work in place of "beautiful", but not always. Like you would probably never say that a sunset is cute, but certainly could say it is beautiful. I've seen "cute" translated as "beleta", and I think that well takes into consideration the diminutive connotation of "cute".


Laurabrough

Fair enough. I attempted to use cute because it was preceded by "small and" and so cute seemed more like something I'd say in English than "small and beautiful" but I take the point about cute being a diminutive. Thank you!


vangelion

I agree there are probably times where that would work. Puppies!!! for instance. But also times where it doesn't like with diamonds. Context counts for a lot.


IsaiahRawl

I was thinking malgrandaj kaj belaj - small and sweet


savourtardis

My phone tried to interpret my entry of beautiful as vestigial, which, while not remotely right, seems oddly appropriate for the sentence.


Xavierkiller22

Why malgrandaj instead of malgranda?


Robin.Hood.

Because "ili" is plural


netzily

"They and small are beautiful"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.