"Ili estas malgrandaj kaj belaj."

Translation:They are small and beautiful.

July 18, 2015

25 Comments


hellohclarence

POTATOES

July 26, 2015

MtthwGm

Truly the most majestic of animals

March 9, 2016

lethal_gnome

But what about tomatoes?

August 14, 2016

EnacheAndrei

Heretic!

Potato Vult!

February 7, 2017

DiegoCancelinha

When I read it, I remember butterflies, humming-birds, etc. There are lots of small animals that have a so big beauty.

July 18, 2015

Robin.Hood.

I'm not gonna lie; let's just say when I read it I thought of something else…

October 31, 2015

Beau863854

I came here to say "blah blah blah, gentalia based joke, blah blah blah" but you beat me to it

December 6, 2015

Kresten9

Me too, mee too, Robin

November 2, 2018

FedericoVo15

Ankaux katidoj estas tre malgrandaj sed tre belaj! Kiu ne amas katidojn?

December 17, 2017

uq.

° ͜ʖ °

February 6, 2016

Kresten9

Describes it well

November 2, 2018

turombi

Can bela also be lovely? It marked it wrong, but "They are small and lovely" seems right.

August 4, 2015

dano.novmano

Certain folks in certain regions and of a certain age group tend to use 'lovely' rather than 'beautiful' in certain circumstances. I am of that ilk. So far, I have yet to see my use of 'lovely' (rather than 'beautiful') marked wrong in connection with my Esperanto lessons ... when I use it correctly in my dialect of English.

I'm surprised to find out that you had 'lovely' marked wrong for this sentence. Although I used 'beautiful' in this instance, 'lovely' would've been perfectly valid in my dialect of English.

In my opinion, during these early stages of learning Esperanto, the English sentences being translated into Esperanto are NOT VERY nuanced at all ... and for good reason: Ni estas nur komencantoj. (We are merely beginners.)

April 9, 2019

ctangsgaard

Sometimes bela also refers to nice - why not here?

August 11, 2015

Margulya

I agree with you

November 19, 2015

Laurabrough

If this isn't how to say They are small and cute, what would be the right word for cute please?

January 2, 2016

Demauscian

Does cute not work for bela?

February 5, 2016

vangelion

Generally, "bela" translates as "beautiful". In English, "cute" can sometimes work in place of "beautiful", but not always. Like you would probably never say that a sunset is cute, but certainly could say it is beautiful. I've seen "cute" translated as "beleta", and I think that well takes into consideration the diminutive connotation of "cute".

February 5, 2016

Laurabrough

Fair enough. I attempted to use cute because it was preceded by "small and" and so cute seemed more like something I'd say in English than "small and beautiful" but I take the point about cute being a diminutive. Thank you!

February 5, 2016

vangelion

I agree there are probably times where that would work. Puppies!!! for instance. But also times where it doesn't like with diamonds. Context counts for a lot.

February 5, 2016

IsaiahRawl

I was thinking malgrandaj kaj belaj - small and sweet

November 13, 2015

savourtardis

My phone tried to interpret my entry of beautiful as vestigial, which, while not remotely right, seems oddly appropriate for the sentence.

February 12, 2016

Xavierkiller22

Why malgrandaj instead of malgranda?

June 8, 2017

Robin.Hood.

Because "ili" is plural

June 13, 2017

netzily

"They and small are beautiful"

July 27, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.