Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ili estas malgrandaj kaj belaj."

Translation:They are small and beautiful.

3 years ago

19 Comments


hellohclarence

POTATOES

3 years ago

MtthwGm

Truly the most majestic of animals

2 years ago

headache_booth

But what about tomatoes?

2 years ago

EnacheAndrei
EnacheAndrei

Heretic!

Potato Vult!

1 year ago

DiegoCancelinha
DiegoCancelinha

When I read it, I remember butterflies, humming-birds, etc. There are lots of small animals that have a so big beauty.

3 years ago

Robin.Hood.
Robin.Hood.

I'm not gonna lie; let's just say when I read it I thought of something else…

2 years ago

Beau863854

I came here to say "blah blah blah, gentalia based joke, blah blah blah" but you beat me to it

2 years ago

FedericoVo15

Ankaux katidoj estas tre malgrandaj sed tre belaj! Kiu ne amas katidojn?

10 months ago

gijira

° ͜ʖ °

2 years ago

turombi
turombi

Can bela also be lovely? It marked it wrong, but "They are small and lovely" seems right.

3 years ago

ctangsgaard
ctangsgaard

Sometimes bela also refers to nice - why not here?

3 years ago

Margulya
Margulya

I agree with you

2 years ago

Laurabrough
Laurabrough

If this isn't how to say They are small and cute, what would be the right word for cute please?

2 years ago

IsaiahRawl
IsaiahRawl

I was thinking malgrandaj kaj belaj - small and sweet

2 years ago

Laurabrough
Laurabrough

Fair enough. I attempted to use cute because it was preceded by "small and" and so cute seemed more like something I'd say in English than "small and beautiful" but I take the point about cute being a diminutive. Thank you!

2 years ago

vangelion
vangelion

I agree there are probably times where that would work. Puppies!!! for instance. But also times where it doesn't like with diamonds. Context counts for a lot.

2 years ago

Xavierkiller22

Why malgrandaj instead of malgranda?

1 year ago

Robin.Hood.
Robin.Hood.

Because "ili" is plural

1 year ago

netzily
netzily

"They and small are beautiful"

1 year ago