"Iliestasmalgrandajkajbelaj."

Translation:They are small and beautiful.

3 years ago

35 Comments


hellohclarence

POTATOES

3 years ago

MtthwGm

Truly the most majestic of animals

2 years ago

headache_booth

But what about tomatoes?

2 years ago

EnacheAndrei
EnacheAndrei

Heretic!

Potato Vult!

1 year ago

DiegoCancelinha
DiegoCancelinha

When I read it, I remember butterflies, humming-birds, etc. There are lots of small animals that have a so big beauty.

3 years ago

Robin.Hood.
Robin.Hood.

I'm not gonna lie; let's just say when I read it I thought of something else…

3 years ago

Beau863854

I came here to say "blah blah blah, gentalia based joke, blah blah blah" but you beat me to it

3 years ago

RaptorBacon

huh

2 years ago

Kresten9

Me too, mee too, Robin

1 month ago

Xavierkiller22

Pedo much?

1 year ago

FedericoVo15

Ankaux katidoj estas tre malgrandaj sed tre belaj! Kiu ne amas katidojn?

11 months ago

gijira

° ͜ʖ °

2 years ago

Kresten9

Describes it well

1 month ago

turombi
turombi

Can bela also be lovely? It marked it wrong, but "They are small and lovely" seems right.

3 years ago

ctangsgaard
ctangsgaard

Sometimes bela also refers to nice - why not here?

3 years ago

Margulya
Margulya

I agree with you

3 years ago

Laurabrough
Laurabrough

If this isn't how to say They are small and cute, what would be the right word for cute please?

2 years ago

JoshLingo1800

Cute is simpatia

2 years ago

vangelion
vangelion

Not anywhere I can find. "simpatia: sympathetic".

2 years ago

JoshLingo1800

My mistake, I was confused. Maybe ĉarma

2 years ago

Kresten9
1 month ago

Demauscian

Does cute not work for bela?

2 years ago

vangelion
vangelion

Generally, "bela" translates as "beautiful". In English, "cute" can sometimes work in place of "beautiful", but not always. Like you would probably never say that a sunset is cute, but certainly could say it is beautiful. I've seen "cute" translated as "beleta", and I think that well takes into consideration the diminutive connotation of "cute".

2 years ago

IsaiahRawl
IsaiahRawl

I was thinking malgrandaj kaj belaj - small and sweet

3 years ago

Laurabrough
Laurabrough

Fair enough. I attempted to use cute because it was preceded by "small and" and so cute seemed more like something I'd say in English than "small and beautiful" but I take the point about cute being a diminutive. Thank you!

2 years ago

vangelion
vangelion

I agree there are probably times where that would work. Puppies!!! for instance. But also times where it doesn't like with diamonds. Context counts for a lot.

2 years ago

Xavierkiller22

Why malgrandaj instead of malgranda?

1 year ago

Robin.Hood.
Robin.Hood.

Because "ili" is plural

1 year ago

netzily
netzily

"They and small are beautiful"

1 year ago

savourtardis
savourtardis

My phone tried to interpret my entry of beautiful as vestigial, which, while not remotely right, seems oddly appropriate for the sentence.

2 years ago

Den_Konig
Den_Konig

Short people ain't got no reason to live...

2 years ago

Sxarp
Sxarp

Oh, my fantasy

2 years ago

Imthebestlearner

fish

2 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

I think that it should be "Ili estas malgrandan kaj belan".

2 years ago

vangelion
vangelion

No. "estas" is a copula, a linking verb. The accusitive is not used after it.

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.