1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Who thinks like him?"

"Who thinks like him?"

Translation:Quem pensa como ele?

October 15, 2013

9 Comments


GrannySlasher

Why isn't "em" necessary with "pensa" here?


MetehanSevinc

+1 I did not understand that either.


Ivitcyex

Pensar em is think of/about, pensar como is think like.


agauntj

Is "Quem acha como ele" incorrect?


Paulenrique

it would sound awkward in this example, but many times pensar and achar are interchangeable.


Skyjockey

Hi Paulenrique - to me, when using achar for 'think' (instead of 'find') it is usually for an opinion instead of a thought (pensar). Example: "Acho que sim.". In English that means "I think so." or more literally "I find that true.", which would be my opinion. I do not know if that is technically correct, but it has helped me differentiate the two. I guess my personal rule on this is that if I can substitute the word "find" for "think" and the sentence still makes sense, then I use "achar".


patitopototo

Why not "O quem pensa como ele"?


cinthiia_mc

Definitely not possible. Who is only 'quem', never 'o quem'.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.