"Who thinks like him?"

Translation:Quem pensa como ele?

October 15, 2013

7 Comments


agauntj

Is "Quem acha como ele" incorrect?

October 15, 2013

Paulenrique

it would sound awkward in this example, but many times pensar and achar are interchangeable.

October 15, 2013

Skyjockey

Hi Paulenrique - to me, when using achar for 'think' (instead of 'find') it is usually for an opinion instead of a thought (pensar). Example: "Acho que sim.". In English that means "I think so." or more literally "I find that true.", which would be my opinion. I do not know if that is technically correct, but it has helped me differentiate the two. I guess my personal rule on this is that if I can substitute the word "find" for "think" and the sentence still makes sense, then I use "achar".

October 16, 2013

Paulenrique

good point ;)

October 16, 2013

patitopototo

Why not "O quem pensa como ele"?

May 19, 2015

cinthiia_mc

Definitely not possible. Who is only 'quem', never 'o quem'.

May 23, 2015

GrannySlasher

Why isn't "em" necessary with "pensa" here?

January 23, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.