Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"When we were young, we used to eat pasta every day."

Translation:Gençken her gün makarna yerdik.

3 years ago

12 Comments


HakeemEvrenoglu
HakeemEvrenoglu

A thing I cant figure out... why is it "gençken", and not "gençiken"? Where did the I go?

3 years ago

berkeson

if you say "genç iken" with a space, it is grammatically correct. and people actually did speak like that in the old times (ie. Turkish Republic's first few decades) but as time went on and people kept on saying the same thing, they went for the easy road and dropped the "i" in this case, and it became "gençken"

tl;dr: it is easier to say "gençken" rather that "gençiken" so we don't say like that and drop the i.

3 years ago

HakeemEvrenoglu
HakeemEvrenoglu

Nice explanation... Çok teşekkür ederim :D

3 years ago

setarehz
setarehz

why is this not true?"gençken makarna yerdik her gün"

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It would be fine in the spoken language, but there is a lot less flexibility in word order in the formal written language. The verb should be at the end :)

1 year ago

el_kousy

İs there another way to say when we were young

Genç oldıkken..is this right?

11 months ago

RichardJef9

How can we tell it is "we"? I can't find it.

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Yerdik"

The -k is the "biz" ending for the past tense and conditional tenses.

1 year ago

el_kousy

Why is it wrong to say makarna her gün yerdik, shouldn't the subject be first??

11 months ago

el_kousy

Can we say makarnayı her gün

11 months ago

HakeemEvrenoglu
HakeemEvrenoglu

"Makarna" is not the subject, but the object of the sentence. The subject is hidden (we know from the verb ending that the subject is "we" - who ate the pasta?).

11 months ago

el_kousy

Ooooooh, stupid mistake

11 months ago