1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "When we were young, we used …

"When we were young, we used to eat pasta every day."

Translation:Gençken her gün makarna yerdik.

July 18, 2015

14 Comments


HakeemEvrenoglu

A thing I cant figure out... why is it "gençken", and not "gençiken"? Where did the I go?


berkeson

if you say "genç iken" with a space, it is grammatically correct. and people actually did speak like that in the old times (ie. Turkish Republic's first few decades) but as time went on and people kept on saying the same thing, they went for the easy road and dropped the "i" in this case, and it became "gençken"

tl;dr: it is easier to say "gençken" rather that "gençiken" so we don't say like that and drop the i.


HakeemEvrenoglu

Nice explanation... Çok teşekkür ederim :D


setarehz

why is this not true?"gençken makarna yerdik her gün"


AlexinNotTurkey

It would be fine in the spoken language, but there is a lot less flexibility in word order in the formal written language. The verb should be at the end :)


el_kousy

İs there another way to say when we were young

Genç oldıkken..is this right?


RichardJef9

How can we tell it is "we"? I can't find it.


AlexinNotTurkey

"Yerdik"

The -k is the "biz" ending for the past tense and conditional tenses.


el_kousy

Why is it wrong to say makarna her gün yerdik, shouldn't the subject be first??


HakeemEvrenoglu

"Makarna" is not the subject, but the object of the sentence. The subject is hidden (we know from the verb ending that the subject is "we" - who ate the pasta?).


el_kousy

Ooooooh, stupid mistake


el_kousy

Can we say makarnayı her gün


marlarius

Where is the 'used to' part? Couldn't it mean 'when we were young we ate pasta every day'?


SabineBergmann1

I think "Gençken her gün makarna yeRdik." = "When we were young, WE USED TO EAT pasta every day." but "Gençken her gün makarna yedik" = "when we were young we ate pasta every day" "yerdik" is showing a habit, you used to do it and now you are not doing it anymore, "yedik" only says you did it.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.