1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "When we were young, we used …

"When we were young, we used to eat pasta every day."

Translation:Gençken her gün makarna yerdik.

July 18, 2015

13 Comments

Sorted by top thread

HakeemEvrenoglu

A thing I cant figure out... why is it "gençken", and not "gençiken"? Where did the I go?

July 18, 2015

berkeson

if you say "genç iken" with a space, it is grammatically correct. and people actually did speak like that in the old times (ie. Turkish Republic's first few decades) but as time went on and people kept on saying the same thing, they went for the easy road and dropped the "i" in this case, and it became "gençken"

tl;dr: it is easier to say "gençken" rather that "gençiken" so we don't say like that and drop the i.

July 18, 2015

HakeemEvrenoglu

Nice explanation... Çok teşekkür ederim :D

July 18, 2015

setarehz

why is this not true?"gençken makarna yerdik her gün"

October 19, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

It would be fine in the spoken language, but there is a lot less flexibility in word order in the formal written language. The verb should be at the end :)

October 20, 2016

el_kousy

İs there another way to say when we were young

Genç oldıkken..is this right?

October 8, 2017

RichardJef9

How can we tell it is "we"? I can't find it.

September 20, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

"Yerdik"

The -k is the "biz" ending for the past tense and conditional tenses.

September 21, 2016

el_kousy

Why is it wrong to say makarna her gün yerdik, shouldn't the subject be first??

September 19, 2017

el_kousy

Can we say makarnayı her gün

October 8, 2017

HakeemEvrenoglu

"Makarna" is not the subject, but the object of the sentence. The subject is hidden (we know from the verb ending that the subject is "we" - who ate the pasta?).

September 19, 2017

el_kousy

Ooooooh, stupid mistake

September 19, 2017

marlarius

Where is the 'used to' part? Couldn't it mean 'when we were young we ate pasta every day'?

November 23, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.