"I wrote to you."

Translation:Ik schreef je.

3 years ago

8 Comments


TamarYovell

Can't I use jij in this sentence?

3 years ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

No you can't: "jij" is a nominative pronoun (subject), while the "you" in this sentence is the object and should be translated with "jou" or "je". Another example: "Schreef jij (je) mij, of schreef ik jou (je)?" (Did you write me, or did I write you?) Note that "je" can be used both as an object and as a subject

3 years ago

TamarYovell

Dank je wel! (:

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Does Dutch ever use a preposition in this sentence as in English?

3 years ago

Ayke10
Ayke10

Not generally, no. It can be used for emphasis, though. (Either "aan" or "naar" can be used)

2 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Thank you.

2 years ago

Denise763738

When I hovered over the words, 'naar je toe' popped up, but this was incorrect. Can anyone explain, please? Thanks!

1 year ago

NCThom
NCThom

The translations given when you hover over the words are possible translations of the target words, but are not specific to the context. That was the case here. "To you" can, indeed, be translated into "naar je toe," but not in all uses of "to you."

"Naartoe," as I understand it (which is where one gets "naar je toe"), means "to" in the sense of physical direction of travel. I go to you. Ik ga naar je toe. But here, there's no actual movement across space. Writing "to you" is setting pen to paper with "you" as the intended, eventual recipient of the writing. So whereas "to you" can be "naar je toe," it isn't always "naar je toe," and it isn't in this case.

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.