"Han vil høre radio."

Translation:He wants to listen to the radio.

July 18, 2015

11 Comments


KristinFraser

How would you say "he wants to hear the radio," if not like this?

July 18, 2015

fveldig
Mod

"Han vil høre radioen"

July 18, 2015

KristinFraser

Ah okay, so "høre på" means "listen to" whereas "høre" means "hear"? Takk!

July 19, 2015

timvz129

Kunne man også sier: 'Han vil lytte på radio.' ?

Could you also say: 'Han vil lytte på radio.' ?

July 26, 2017

Gulpepper

Lytte til radio. That's more specifically the physical action of listening, however.

December 26, 2017

marc809980

Why is "han vil hore a radio" not used here? Could you use it as well?

March 29, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Assuming you meant that to be an "å", it's because the "to" in the English sentence is a preposition and not an infinitive mark.

There is also a world of difference between "(å) høre" and "(å) hore", so this is one of those cases where it really is worth going the extra mile and using those Norwegian characters. If you cannot access them on the device you're using, you can transcribe them like this in the sentence discussions:

æ = ae
ø = oe
å = aa

March 29, 2016

Ondtogviltonsket

Just taking advantage of this propitious time to ask... ! Suggestions of freaking awesome Norwegian radio stations to listen to... Online?

February 9, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.