1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han vil høre på radio."

"Han vil høre radio."

Translation:He wants to listen to the radio.

July 18, 2015

20 Comments


timvz129

Kunne man også sier: 'Han vil lytte på radio.' ?

Could you also say: 'Han vil lytte på radio.' ?


quartertonen

I think of "å høre på radio" as listening to the music coming though the radio; and I think of "å lytte til radio" as literally listening to the [mechanical or electronic] noises that the radio is making.


onispel

Why not ".. på radioen"?


KristinFraser

How would you say "he wants to hear the radio," if not like this?


fveldig

"Han vil høre radioen"


KristinFraser

Ah okay, so "høre på" means "listen to" whereas "høre" means "hear"? Takk!


Ondtogviltonsket

Just taking advantage of this propitious time to ask... ! Suggestions of freaking awesome Norwegian radio stations to listen to... Online?


LizzieAlkire

I would also like to know...looking for bands singing in Norwegian. Most Norwegian bands I find sing in English lol


StampDittTrebein

Kaizers Orchestra synger bare på norsk


marc809980

Why is "han vil hore a radio" not used here? Could you use it as well?


Deliciae

Assuming you meant that to be an "å", it's because the "to" in the English sentence is a preposition and not an infinitive mark.

There is also a world of difference between "(å) høre" and "(å) hore", so this is one of those cases where it really is worth going the extra mile and using those Norwegian characters. If you cannot access them on the device you're using, you can transcribe them like this in the sentence discussions:

æ = ae
ø = oe
å = aa


LizzieAlkire

If you have trouble with the accented letters and you're using a phone, just press and hold the a to have æ or å pop up, or the o for ø. Not sure about on a laptop, though.


Diane216052

I would have used lytter not hører. Isn't lytter closer to what the sentence is implying?


LizzieAlkire

I think it's a fixed thing, similar to an idiom. Better to use what native speakers use more often than to use what would make more sense to an English speaker. In this case, they use "å høre på" - to listen to - rather than just "å høre" - to hear.


LinaMariaHiguera

why do we use the verb høre and not lytte? thanks!


Adrian442793

It's like the difference between "hear the radio" and "listen to the radio" in English.

"Hører" by itself is a more passive sort of listening. You're aware of the sounds -- you can hear them -- but you're not really paying attention to them.

"Lytter til" or "hører på" are more focused, attentive listening.

Edit: Nine months later, I realise I didn’t actually answer the question…. Basically, you can use either “høre på” or “lytte til”. But not “lytte på” or “hører til”. It’s just how it is!


Gienio2k

Better late than never!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.