1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han vil høre på radio."

"Han vil høre radio."

Translation:He wants to listen to the radio.

July 18, 2015

13 Comments


timvz129

Kunne man også sier: 'Han vil lytte på radio.' ?

Could you also say: 'Han vil lytte på radio.' ?


Gulpepper

Lytte til radio. That's more specifically the physical action of listening, however.


KristinFraser

How would you say "he wants to hear the radio," if not like this?


fveldig
Mod

"Han vil høre radioen"


KristinFraser

Ah okay, so "høre på" means "listen to" whereas "høre" means "hear"? Takk!


onispel

Why not ".. på radioen"?


Ondtogviltonsket

Just taking advantage of this propitious time to ask... ! Suggestions of freaking awesome Norwegian radio stations to listen to... Online?


Diane216052

I would have used lytter not hører. Isn't lytter closer to what the sentence is implying?


marc809980

Why is "han vil hore a radio" not used here? Could you use it as well?


Deliciae

Assuming you meant that to be an "å", it's because the "to" in the English sentence is a preposition and not an infinitive mark.

There is also a world of difference between "(å) høre" and "(å) hore", so this is one of those cases where it really is worth going the extra mile and using those Norwegian characters. If you cannot access them on the device you're using, you can transcribe them like this in the sentence discussions:

æ = ae
ø = oe
å = aa

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.